Celmara Pocock

Senior Lecturer, Anthropology
University of Southern Queensland
Dr Celmara Pocock is Senior Lecturer in Anthropology and Australian Indigenous Studies at the University of Southern Queensland. She has research interests in senses and aesthetics, environment, museums, tourism, and World Heritage. Celmara is the current chair of the ACHS Communications subcommittee.

Sessions auxquelles Celmara Pocock assiste

vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme - 1 heure 30 minutes - 11:30  -  13:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200 Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée
Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant.e) Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant.e) Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Modérateur.rice) France Lessard (Participant.e) David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant.e)
12:30
12:30
Welcome Coffee - 5 heures - 12:30  -  17:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Pause
Registration - 5 heures - 12:30  -  17:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall
13:00
13:00
What is Critical Heritage Studies: Open Forum - 2 heures - 13:00  -  15:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520 Workshop
James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e) Adèle Esposito, Centre national de la recherche scientifique, UMR AUSser Architecture, Urbanistique, Société, France (Participant.e) Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice) Zeynep Gunay, Istanbul Technical University (Participant.e) Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e) Pedro Paulo Funari, Unicamp (Participant.e) Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)
17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail - 2 heures 30 minutes - 17:00  -  19:30  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel Cocktail
Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le) Lucie K. Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le) Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice) Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e) Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e) Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00
Morning Coffee - 2 heures - 8:00  -  10:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Pause
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) - 1 heure - 9:00  -  10:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Lucie K. Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)
10:30
10:30
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 10:30  -  11:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Pause
11:00
11:00
Paper
Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant.e) Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant.e)
Paper
Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)
Paper
Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant.e)
Paper
Shabnam Inanloo Dailoo, Athabasca University (Participant.e) Manijeh Mannani, Athabasca University (Participant.e)
Paper
Elizabeth Kryder-Reid, Indiana University (IUPUI) (Participant.e)
Paper
Sarah May, Institute of Archaeology UCL (Participant.e)
Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents I - 6 heures - 11:00  -  17:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515 Regular session
Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Modérateur.rice) Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Gary Warrick, Wilfrid Laurier University (Participant.e)
Paper
Leonie Wieser, Northumbria University (Participant.e)
12:30
12:30
Heritage as Global Challenge - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518 Talk
kristian kristiansen, University of Gothenburg (Participant.e) Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Participant.e)
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Repas
13:30
13:30
Cultural Heritage and the Working Class - 1 heure 30 minutes - 13:30  -  15:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540 Regular session
Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice) Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)
15:00
15:00
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 15:00  -  15:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Pause
15:30
15:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280 Roundtable
Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Modérateur.rice) Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant.e) Rebecca Madgin, University of Glasgow (Participant.e) Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Modérateur.rice) Elizabeth Vlossak, Brock University (Participant.e) Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant.e)
17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions - 1 heure - 17:00  -  18:00
Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse Cocktail
18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 18:30  -  20:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e) Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30
7:30
Discovering katajjaniq – Nunavik’s Inuit throat singing | À la découverte du katajjaniq – le chant de gorge inuit du Nunavik - 1 heure - 7:30  -  8:30  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle des boiseries (J-2805) Event
9:00
9:00
10.00  Fashioning Leaders in Heritage - 30 minutes - 9:00  -  9:30   Partie de: Fashioning Heritage
Paper
Sharon Peoples, The Australian National University (Participant.e)
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518 Regular session
Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e) Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)
10:30
10:30
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 10:30  -  11:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Pause
11:00
11:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 Regular session
Cristiana Panella, Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale (Modérateur.rice) Walter E. Little, University at Albany, SUNY, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Walter E. Little, University at Albany, SUNY, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, United States (Participant.e)
12:30
12:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540 Workshop
14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 14:00  -  15:30  |  Inscription req.
Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e) Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)
17:00
17:00
ACHS 2016 General Assembly - 1 heure 30 minutes - 17:00  -  18:30
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210 Talk
Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)

lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Paper
Anne MacKay, McCord Museum (Participant.e)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.270 Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée
Raúl Matta, University of Göttingen, KAEE (Modérateur.rice) Charles-Édouard de Suremain, CIESAS-UMR 208 PALOC (IRD-MNHN) (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e) Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)
Paper
Eugenio Van Maanen, NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands (Participant.e) Gregory Ashworth (Participant.e)
Paper
Valdimar Tr. Hafstein, University of Iceland (Participant.e)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.430 Roundtable
Jack Vandenberg, Heritage Conservation Directorate, Public Services and Procurement Canada (Participant.e) John Diodati, Fournier Gersovitz Moss Drolet and Associates (Participant.e) Claudine Déom, University of Montreal (Modérateur.rice) Mardjane Amin, University of Montreal, MSc. A. Aménagement, option conservation de l'environnement bâti (Participant.e) Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Modérateur.rice) Tracy Ireland (Participant.e) Angela Garvey, ERA Architects (Participant.e) Nobuko Inaba, University of Tsukuba (Participant.e)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.285 Regular session
Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Modérateur.rice) Laia Colomer, Linnaeus University (Sweden) (Modérateur.rice) Cornelius Holtorf, Linnaeus University (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Lachlan Barber, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong (Participant.e)
Paper
Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Participant.e)
Paper
Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Participant.e)
Paper
Francesca Cominelli, IREST Paris 1 (Participant.e)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435 Regular session
Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Modérateur.rice) Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Kristal Buckley, Deakin University Australia (Participant.e) Peter Larsen, University of Lucerne (Participant.e)
14.30  Heritage Futures - 15 minutes - 9:00  -  9:15   Partie de: Posters
Paper
Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)
How do Rights Change Heritage? - 6 heures - 9:00  -  15:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.235 Regular session
Anne Laura Kraak, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)
10:30
10:30
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 10:30  -  11:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium Pause
13:30
13:30
Paper
Sian Jones, University of Stirling (Participant.e) Stuart Jeffrey, Glasgow School of Art (Participant.e)
Engaging Authenticity - 1 heure 30 minutes - 13:30  -  15:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115 Research-Creation
Austin Parsons (Participant.e)
15:00
15:00
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 15:00  -  15:30
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium Pause
15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 15:30  -  17:00  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210 Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e) Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)
18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event - 1 heure - 18:00  -  19:00  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, LB Building - LB 123 Cocktail
Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant.e) Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Modérateur.rice) Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435 Regular session
Gary Campbell, ANU (Modérateur.rice) Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115 Regular session
Elizabeth Kryder-Reid, Indiana University (IUPUI) (Modérateur.rice)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401 Regular session
Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice) Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Modérateur.rice) Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Anna Karlström, Uppsala University (Participant.e)
10:30
10:30
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 10:30  -  11:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium Pause
12:30
12:30
ACHS Executive Committee Meeting - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.105 Workshop
Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)
13:30
13:30
(in)significance: Values and Valuing in Heritage - 1 heure 30 minutes - 13:30  -  15:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430 Roundtable
Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Participant.e) Tracy Ireland (Participant.e) Tracy Ireland (Modérateur.rice) Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Participant.e) Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Modérateur.rice)
15:00
15:00
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 15:00  -  15:30
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium Pause
15:30
15:30
Critical Heritage Studies in the UK: Future Directions - 1 heure 30 minutes - 15:30  -  17:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215 Roundtable
Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant.e) Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant.e) Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e) Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e) Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le) Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potentiel.le) Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le) Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potentiel.le) Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potentiel.le) Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potentiel.le) Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice) Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Modérateur.rice) Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant.e) Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant.e) Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e) Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)
19:00
19:00
Pawâ - 4 heures - 19:00  -  23:00
La Scena - La Scena (intérieur) Repas