Victoria Dickenson

Independent scholar and consultant

Sessions auxquelles Victoria Dickenson assiste

vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme - 1 heure 30 minutes - 11:30  -  13:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200 Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée
Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant.e) Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant.e) Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Modérateur.rice) France Lessard (Participant.e) David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant.e)
14:30
14:30
Public Debate: Heritage and the City | Le Patrimoine et la Ville - 1 heure 30 minutes - 14:30  -  16:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Agora Talk
Marc-André Carignan (Participant.e) Luc Ferrandez, Ville de Montréal, Arrondissement du Plateau Mont-Rpyal (Participant.e) Guillaume Éthier, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Modérateur.rice) France St-Jean (Potentiel.le) Dinu Bumbaru, Héritage Montréal (Participant.e)
17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail - 2 heures 30 minutes - 17:00  -  19:30  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel Cocktail
Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le) Lucie K. Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le) Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice) Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e) Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e) Serge Joyal (Participant.e)
19:30
19:30
The Garden of the Grey Nuns / Le jardin des sœurs grises - 1 heure 30 minutes - 19:30  -  21:00
Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210 Research-Creation
Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) - 1 heure - 9:00  -  10:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Lucie K. Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)
11:00
11:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M340 Regular session
Philippe Dubé, CÉLAT (Participant.e)
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M560 Regular session
Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice) Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e) Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Modérateur.rice)
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950 Regular session
Pieter Wagenaar, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Modérateur.rice) Jeroen Rodenberg, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Modérateur.rice)
12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Repas
Heritage as Global Challenge - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518 Talk
kristian kristiansen, University of Gothenburg (Participant.e) Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Participant.e)
13:30
13:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510 Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée
Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Modérateur.rice) Benedetta Ubertazzi, University of Milan-Bicocca (Modérateur.rice)
15:30
15:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280 Roundtable
Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Modérateur.rice) Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant.e) Rebecca Madgin, University of Glasgow (Participant.e) Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Modérateur.rice) Elizabeth Vlossak, Brock University (Participant.e) Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant.e)
17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions - 1 heure - 17:00  -  18:00
Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse Cocktail
18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 18:30  -  20:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e) Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525 Regular session
Claudine Houbart, Université de Liège (Modérateur.rice) Stéphane Dawans, University of Liege ULg (Modérateur.rice)
Intersecting Discourses: Inflecting Craft and Heritage - 3 heures 30 minutes - 9:00  -  12:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545 Regular session
Susan Surette, NSCAD University (Modérateur.rice) Elaine Cheasley Paterson, Department of Art History, Concordia University, Canada (Modérateur.rice)
12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Repas
14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 14:00  -  15:30  |  Inscription req.
Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e) Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.430 Roundtable
Jack Vandenberg, Heritage Conservation Directorate, Public Services and Procurement Canada (Participant.e) John Diodati, Fournier Gersovitz Moss Drolet and Associates (Participant.e) Claudine Déom, University of Montreal (Modérateur.rice) Mardjane Amin, University of Montreal, MSc. A. Aménagement, option conservation de l'environnement bâti (Participant.e) Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Modérateur.rice) Tracy Ireland (Participant.e) Angela Garvey, ERA Architects (Participant.e) Nobuko Inaba, University of Tsukuba (Participant.e)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.270 Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée
Raúl Matta, University of Göttingen, KAEE (Modérateur.rice) Charles-Édouard de Suremain, CIESAS-UMR 208 PALOC (IRD-MNHN) (Modérateur.rice)
11:00
11:00
In-community session: Teaching/Learning/Living Post-Industrial Ecologies: Roundtable on Concordia’s ‘Right to the City’ Initiative - 1 heure 30 minutes - 11:00  -  12:30  |  Inscription req.
Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette Roundtable
Simon Bradley (Participant.e) Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant.e) Kathleen Vaughan, Concordia University, Art Education (Modérateur.rice) Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Participant.e) Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Participant.e) Edward Little, Concordia University (Participant.e)
12:30
12:30
Small (ERA Architects Inc.) - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.445 Talk
Philip Evans, ERA Architects (Participant.e) Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)
13:30
13:30
Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV Research-Creation
Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant.e) Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant.e) Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant.e)
15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 15:30  -  17:00  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210 Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e) Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)
17:00
17:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.130 Event

mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401 Regular session
Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice) Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Modérateur.rice) Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.435 Regular session
Martha Langford, Concordia University, Departement of Art History, Gail and Stephen A. Jarislowsky Institute for Studies in Canadian Art, Canada (Modérateur.rice)
11:00
11:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430 Regular session
Rebecca Lemire, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)
12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium Repas
13:30
13:30
Thinking Through the Museum: Difficult Knowledge in Public - 1 heure 30 minutes - 13:30  -  15:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430 Roundtable
Angela Failler, University of Winnipeg (Participant.e) Erica Lehrer, Concordia University, Canada Research Chair in Museum & Heritage Studies, Concordia University (Participant.e) Heather Igloliorte, Concordia University (Participant.e) Shelley Ruth Butler, McGill University, Institute for the Study of Canada (Modérateur.rice) Monica Patterson, Carleton University (Participant.e) Jennifer C. Robinson, University of Victoria (Participant.e)
The Lost Stories Project - 1 heure 30 minutes - 13:30  -  15:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130 Research-Creation
Ronald Rudin (Modérateur.rice) Lalie Douglas (Modérateur.rice)
15:30
15:30
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430 Roundtable
Stephanie Radu (Participant.e) Lois Weinthal, Ryerson University (Participant.e) Dorothy Stern, Algonquin College, School of Media and Design (Modérateur.rice) Michael Windover, Carleton University (Modérateur.rice) Stuart Lazear, Algonquin College - Interior Design (PT) (Participant.e)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115 Roundtable
Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant.e) Marie-Claude Larouche, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Département des sciences de l'éducation (Participant.e) Phaedra Livingstone (Modérateur.rice) Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Participant.e)