Jen Ross

Senior Lecturer, Digital Education
University of Edinburgh
Participe à 1 Session
I am senior lecturer in Digital Education at the University of Edinburgh in Edinburgh, Scotland,  co-director of the Centre for Research in Digital Education, and Deputy Director (KE) of Research and Knowledge Exchange in the School of Education. I’m one of the team behind the Manifesto for Teaching Online, and the E-learning and Digital Cultures MOOC. I have been working on digital learning and engagement projects with the museum and gallery sector since 2007, when I was part of the research team for the National Museums Online Learning Project. I am principal investigator of the AHRC-funded Artcasting project, and I lead the Digital Cultural Heritage Research Network in Edinburgh.

Sessions auxquelles Jen Ross participe

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions auxquelles Jen Ross assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail 2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30 , Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) 1 heure, 9:00 - 10:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Laura Murray, Queen's University (Participant.e)

Paper

Jennifer Fisher, York University (Participant.e)

Jim Drobnick (Participant.e)

Paper

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

13:30
13:30
18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) 1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal 2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

9:00
9:00

Paper

Torhild Skåtun, Norwegian Museum of Science and Technology (Participant.e)

Paper

Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Participant.e)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) 1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30 , Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Participant.e)

Rhiannon Bettivia, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) 1 heure 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401

Regular session

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Roundtable

Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant.e)

Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant.e)

Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potentiel.le)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le)

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potentiel.le)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potentiel.le)

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potentiel.le)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Modérateur.rice)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant.e)

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant.e)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)