Giedre Jarulaitiene

Participe à 1 Session
Giedre Jarulaitiene is a PhD fellow at Norwegian University of Science and Technology. She is conducting a research project on the role of traditional workmanship in the field of heritage conservation. The research project is a comparative analysis of use, demand and supply of traditional workmanship in historical urban environments at three particular chosen cases of the Northern/Baltic region in Europe: Kokkola (Finland), Trakai (Lithuania) and Røros (Norway). Giedre Jarulaitiene actively participates in practical implementation of international projects on sharing the experiences of traditional workmanship in heritage conservation financed by the EEA and Norway grants. She also holds a master degree in Heritage Management and a bachelor degree in Cultural History and Social Anthropology from Vilnius University, Lithuania. List of publications: Jarulaitiene, Giedre; Grytli, Eir Ragna. B “Analysis of traditional workmanship as restricted cultural production” ICOMOS 18th General Assembly, Sustainability through traditional knowledge, Nov 9-14 2014, Florence, Italy. Jarulaitiene, Giedre. “The role of traditional workmanship in urban conservation of Røros, Norway” will be published in Architecture and Urban Planning (Scientific Journal of Riga Technical University) in 2016.

Sessions auxquelles Giedre Jarulaitiene participe

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions auxquelles Giedre Jarulaitiene assiste

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Registration 12 heures, 7:00 - 19:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) 1 heure, 9:00 - 10:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M320

Regular session

Eva Löfgren, Department of Conservation, University of Gothenburg, Sweden (Modérateur.rice)

Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Modérateur.rice)

The Artistry of Heritage 6 heures, 11:00 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M460

Regular session

Carla Taunton, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University, Division of Art History and Critical Studies, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Andrea Terry, Lakehead University (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30

Paper

Cari Goetcheus, The University of Georgia (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240

Regular session

Stefan Berger, Ruhr University Bochum (Modérateur.rice)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions 1 heure, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) 1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Around the Université du Québec à Montréal: visit of Chinatown | Autour de l’Université du Québec à Montréal : visite du Quartier chinois 1 heure 45 minutes, 7:00 - 8:45 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

9:00
9:00

Paper

Anneli Palmsköld, Department of Conservation, University of Gothenburg (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Claudine Houbart, Université de Liège (Modérateur.rice)

Stéphane Dawans, University of Liege ULg (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Susan Surette, NSCAD University (Modérateur.rice)

Elaine Cheasley Paterson, Department of Art History, Concordia University, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Juliette MacDonald, Edinburgh College of Art, University of Edinburgh (Participant.e)

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) 1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30 , Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

17:00
17:00
ACHS 2016 General Assembly 1 heure 30 minutes, 17:00 - 18:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Talk

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel 2 heures, 19:00 - 21:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Around Concordia: Griffintown | Autour de Concordia : Le quartier Griffintown 1 heure 45 minutes, 7:00 - 8:45 , Inscription req.

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

9:00
9:00

Paper

Francesca Cominelli, IREST Paris 1 (Participant.e)

Paper

Anne MacKay, McCord Museum (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.115

Regular session

Torgrim Sneve Guttormsen, Norwegian Institute for Cultural Heritage Research (Modérateur.rice)

Grete Swensen, NIKU (Modérateur.rice)

Kalliopi Fouseki, University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430

Roundtable

Susan Surette, NSCAD University (Participant.e)

Elaine Cheasley Paterson, Department of Art History, Concordia University, Canada (Participant.e)

Sandra Alfoldy, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Danielle Doucet, Université du Québec à Montréal (Participant.e)

Susan Tunick, friends of terra cotta (Participant.e)

Rachel Gotlieb (Participant.e)

Paper

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

13:30
13:30
Engaging Authenticity 1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Research-Creation

Austin Parsons (Participant.e)

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) 1 heure 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event 1 heure, 18:00 - 19:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill 35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

20:00
20:00
Film Series: Exit Zero 1 heure 35 minutes, 20:00 - 21:35 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Event

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Susan Ross, Carleton University (Participant.e)

Paper

Klaske Havik, Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment, TU Delft, Netherlands (Participant.e)

Paper

Eeva Karhunen, University of Turku, Finland (Participant.e)

Laura Puolamäki, Rauma Town (Participant.e)

Riina Haanpää, University of Turku, Finland (Participant.e)

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Roundtable

Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant.e)

Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant.e)

Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potentiel.le)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le)

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potentiel.le)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potentiel.le)

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potentiel.le)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Modérateur.rice)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant.e)

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant.e)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

19:00
19:00
Pawâ 4 heures, 19:00 - 23:00

La Scena - La Scena (intérieur)

Repas

Mercredi 8 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour