Giedre Jarulaitiene

Participe à 1 Session
Giedre Jarulaitiene is a PhD fellow at Norwegian University of Science and Technology. She is conducting a research project on the role of traditional workmanship in the field of heritage conservation. The research project is a comparative analysis of use, demand and supply of traditional workmanship in historical urban environments at three particular chosen cases of the Northern/Baltic region in Europe: Kokkola (Finland), Trakai (Lithuania) and Røros (Norway). Giedre Jarulaitiene actively participates in practical implementation of international projects on sharing the experiences of traditional workmanship in heritage conservation financed by the EEA and Norway grants. She also holds a master degree in Heritage Management and a bachelor degree in Cultural History and Social Anthropology from Vilnius University, Lithuania. List of publications: Jarulaitiene, Giedre; Grytli, Eir Ragna. B “Analysis of traditional workmanship as restricted cultural production” ICOMOS 18th General Assembly, Sustainability through traditional knowledge, Nov 9-14 2014, Florence, Italy. Jarulaitiene, Giedre. “The role of traditional workmanship in urban conservation of Røros, Norway” will be published in Architecture and Urban Planning (Scientific Journal of Riga Technical University) in 2016.

Sessions auxquelles Giedre Jarulaitiene participe

dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions auxquelles Giedre Jarulaitiene assiste

samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Registration - 12 heures - 7:00  -  19:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) - 1 heure - 9:00  -  10:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Lucie K. Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)
11:00
11:00
Religion as Heritage - Heritage as Religion? - 6 heures - 11:00  -  17:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M320 Regular session
Eva Löfgren, Department of Conservation, University of Gothenburg, Sweden (Modérateur.rice) Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Modérateur.rice)
Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents I - 6 heures - 11:00  -  17:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515 Regular session
Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Modérateur.rice) Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)
The Artistry of Heritage - 6 heures - 11:00  -  17:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M460 Regular session
Carla Taunton, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University, Division of Art History and Critical Studies, Canada (Modérateur.rice) Andrea Terry, Lakehead University (Modérateur.rice)
13:30
13:30
Industrial Heritage: Towards Comparative Perspectives - 3 heures 30 minutes - 13:30  -  17:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 Regular session
Stefan Berger, Ruhr University Bochum (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Cari Goetcheus, The University of Georgia (Participant.e)
17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions - 1 heure - 17:00  -  18:00
Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse Cocktail
18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 18:30  -  20:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e) Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Around the Université du Québec à Montréal: visit of Chinatown | Autour de l’Université du Québec à Montréal : visite du Quartier chinois - 1 heure 45 minutes - 7:00  -  8:45  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point) Tour
9:00
9:00
Paper
Denis Longchamps, Art Gallery of Burlington (Participant.e)
Paper
Juliette MacDonald, Edinburgh College of Art, University of Edinburgh (Participant.e)
Paper
Anneli Palmsköld, Department of Conservation, University of Gothenburg (Participant.e)
Intersecting Discourses: Inflecting Craft and Heritage - 3 heures 30 minutes - 9:00  -  12:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545 Regular session
Susan Surette, NSCAD University (Modérateur.rice) Elaine Cheasley Paterson, Department of Art History, Concordia University, Canada (Modérateur.rice)
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525 Regular session
Claudine Houbart, Université de Liège (Modérateur.rice) Stéphane Dawans, University of Liege ULg (Modérateur.rice)
14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 14:00  -  15:30  |  Inscription req.
Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e) Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)
17:00
17:00
ACHS 2016 General Assembly - 1 heure 30 minutes - 17:00  -  18:30
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210 Talk
Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)
19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel - 2 heures - 19:00  -  21:00  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, LB Building - LB 125
Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Around Concordia: Griffintown | Autour de Concordia : Le quartier Griffintown - 1 heure 45 minutes - 7:00  -  8:45  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point) Tour
9:00
9:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430 Roundtable
Susan Tunick, friends of terra cotta (Participant.e) Sandra Alfoldy, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, Canada (Modérateur.rice) Rachel Gotlieb (Participant.e) Danielle Doucet, Université du Québec à Montréal (Participant.e) Susan Surette, NSCAD University (Participant.e) Elaine Cheasley Paterson, Department of Art History, Concordia University, Canada (Participant.e)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435 Regular session
Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Modérateur.rice) Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Anne MacKay, McCord Museum (Participant.e)
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.115 Regular session
Torgrim Sneve Guttormsen, Norwegian Institute for Cultural Heritage Research (Modérateur.rice) Grete Swensen, NIKU (Modérateur.rice) Kalliopi Fouseki, University College London (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Valdimar Tr. Hafstein, University of Iceland (Participant.e)
Paper
Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e) Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)
Paper
Francesca Cominelli, IREST Paris 1 (Participant.e)
13:30
13:30
Engaging Authenticity - 1 heure 30 minutes - 13:30  -  15:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115 Research-Creation
Austin Parsons (Participant.e)
15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 15:30  -  17:00  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210 Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e) Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)
18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event - 1 heure - 18:00  -  19:00  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, LB Building - LB 123 Cocktail
Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant.e) Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Modérateur.rice) Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)
19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill - 35 minutes - 19:00  -  19:35  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, LB Building - LB 125
Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)
20:00
20:00
Film Series: Exit Zero - 1 heure 35 minutes - 20:00  -  21:35  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, LB Building - LB 125 Event

mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Paper
Susan Ross, Carleton University (Participant.e)
Paper
Eeva Karhunen, University of Turku, Finland (Participant.e) Riina Haanpää, University of Turku, Finland (Participant.e) Laura Puolamäki, Rauma Town (Participant.e)
Paper
Klaske Havik, Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment, TU Delft, Netherlands (Participant.e)
15:30
15:30
Critical Heritage Studies in the UK: Future Directions - 1 heure 30 minutes - 15:30  -  17:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215 Roundtable
Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant.e) Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant.e) Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e) Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e) Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le) Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potentiel.le) Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le) Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potentiel.le) Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potentiel.le) Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potentiel.le) Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice) Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Modérateur.rice) Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant.e) Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant.e) Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e) Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)
19:00
19:00
Pawâ - 4 heures - 19:00  -  23:00
La Scena - La Scena (intérieur) Repas

mercredi 8 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point) Tour