Lisa Rogers

Deakin University
Participe à 1 Session
Lisa Rogers holds a Master in Environmental Law from the University of Sydney, a Grad. Dip. in Heritage Conservation and a Bachelor of Arts (Town Planning) from Victoria University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia. Lisa is a PhD candidate with Deakin University. Her project is the international legal framework for the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage, funded by an Australian Research Council grant and supervised by Professor Christoph Antons. Lisa is a heritage planner with Heritage Victoria. 

Sessions auxquelles Lisa Rogers participe

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Sessions auxquelles Lisa Rogers assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme 1 heure 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200

Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée

Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant.e)

Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant.e)

Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Modérateur.rice)

France Lessard (Participant.e)

David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Welcome Coffee 5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

Registration 5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

13:00
13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail 2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30 , Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Registration 12 heures, 7:00 - 19:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

8:00
8:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Exhibition

Morning Coffee 2 heures, 8:00 - 10:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) 1 heure, 9:00 - 10:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M560

Regular session

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant.e)

Paper

Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant.e)

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Participant.e)

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950

Regular session

Pieter Wagenaar, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Modérateur.rice)

Jeroen Rodenberg, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280

Regular session

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

13:30
13:30

Paper

Harriet Deacon, Ferguson Centre for African and Asian Studies, The Open University, UK (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Modérateur.rice)

Benedetta Ubertazzi, University of Milan-Bicocca (Modérateur.rice)

Cultural Heritage and the Working Class 1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

15:30
15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Yujie Zhu, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280

Roundtable

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Modérateur.rice)

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant.e)

Rebecca Madgin, University of Glasgow (Participant.e)

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Modérateur.rice)

Elizabeth Vlossak, Brock University (Participant.e)

Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant.e)

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) 1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Registration 6 heures, 7:00 - 13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Morning Coffee 2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

John Leroux, University of New Brunswick, Canada (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M460

Regular session

Sarah Moser, McGill University (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Modérateur.rice)

Benedetta Ubertazzi, University of Milan-Bicocca (Modérateur.rice)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Workshop

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) 1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30 , Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel 2 heures, 19:00 - 21:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Morning Coffee 2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Pause

Registration 10 heures, 7:00 - 17:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV 1.116

9:00
9:00

Paper

Kristal Buckley, Deakin University Australia (Participant.e)

Peter Larsen, University of Lucerne (Participant.e)

Paper

Stamatis Zografos, The Bartlett School of Architecture (Participant.e)

Current Research III 3 heures 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.301

Regular session

Guillaume Éthier, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.430

Roundtable

Jack Vandenberg, Heritage Conservation Directorate, Public Services and Procurement Canada (Participant.e)

John Diodati, Fournier Gersovitz Moss Drolet and Associates (Participant.e)

Claudine Déom, University of Montreal (Modérateur.rice)

Mardjane Amin, University of Montreal, MSc. A. Aménagement, option conservation de l'environnement bâti (Participant.e)

Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Modérateur.rice)

Tracy Ireland (Participant.e)

Angela Garvey, ERA Architects (Participant.e)

Nobuko Inaba, University of Tsukuba (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.270

Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Ghislain Picard, Assemblée des Premières Nations du Québec et du Labrador (Participant.e)

Karine Laviolette, Ministère de la Culture et des Communications (Participant.e)

Pierre Chartrand, Conseil québécois du patrimoine vivant (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Bricault, Conseil québécois du patrimoine vivant (Modérateur.rice)

Antoine Gauthier, CQPV (Participant.e)

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Participant.e)

Engaging Authenticity 1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Research-Creation

Austin Parsons (Participant.e)

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) 1 heure 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event 1 heure, 18:00 - 19:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant.e)

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Modérateur.rice)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill 35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Morning Coffee 2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Pause

Registration 5 heures, 7:00 - 12:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV 1.116

9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.285

Regular session

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Modérateur.rice)

Nigel Westbrook, University of Western Australia (Modérateur.rice)

Posters 6 heures, 9:00 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Poster

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.401

Regular session

William Nitzky, California State University Chico, Department of Anthropology, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Yujie Zhu, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.270

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Julia Csergo (Modérateur.rice)

Antoine Gauthier, CQPV (Modérateur.rice)

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Bahar Aykan (Modérateur.rice)

(in)significance: Values and Valuing in Heritage 1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430

Roundtable

Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Participant.e)

Tracy Ireland (Participant.e)

Tracy Ireland (Modérateur.rice)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Participant.e)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Modérateur.rice)