t s Beall

Artist and Collaborative Doctoral Award recipient
University of Glasgow and The Riverside Museum, Glasgow Museums
Participe à 2 sessions
Tara S. Beall is an artist and doctoral researcher based in Glasgow, working on a diverse range of projects that share socially-engaged methods. Recent public artworks include A Stone's Throw Away in 2010, and Nothing About Us Without Us Is For Us (with Matt Baker) in 2012, both part of The Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art. She is currently the recipient of an AHRC Collaborative Doctoral Award (CDA) based at University of Glasgow Theatre Studies, working with the Riverside Museum of Transport and Travel, Glasgow Museums. Her practice-led research develops new engagement strategies for heritage institutions using creative events and participatory performance practices, working collaboratively with local publics. Her research conceptualises museums as permeable and adaptive – and asserts a reconceptualisation of heritage as networked activity, where authorship of historical narratives are shared.

Beall’s co-authored, practice-led projects with the Riverside Museum include Govan’s Hidden Histories and the ongoing Strong Women of the Clydeside: Protests and Suffragettes project (2013-), researching sublimated histories of women in protest movements in Govan including the 1915 Rent Strikes and the 1971 Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Work-In. The Fair Glasgow project (2013, collaborations ongoing), co-devised with artist, researcher, and Showman Mitch Miller, highlighted the impact of Traveling Showpeople and Fairground heritage on Glasgow and Scotland, and developed a participatory 'living-history' exhibit and working funfair in December 2013 titled Behind the Scenes at the Fair.

Sessions auxquelles t s Beall participe

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Katarzyna Kosmala, University of the West of Scotland (Participant.e)

t s Beall, University of Glasgow and The Riverside Museum, Glasgow Museums (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles t s Beall assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30
Research Development Seminar with Michael Herzfeld 3 heures, 12:30 - 15:30 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) - A-1875

Workshop

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail 2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30 , Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) 1 heure, 9:00 - 10:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Leonie Wieser, Northumbria University (Participant.e)

Paper

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M560

Regular session

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Modérateur.rice)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Arthur McIvor, Univ Strathclyde (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Elizabeth Kryder-Reid, Indiana University (IUPUI) (Participant.e)

Paper

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Participant.e)

Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e)

13:30
13:30

Paper

David Franco, Clemson University School of Architecture (Participant.e)

Paper

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

Cultural Heritage and the Working Class 1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) 1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Lon Dubinsky, Concordia University (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M560

Regular session

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Modérateur.rice)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240

Regular session

Cristiana Panella, Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale (Modérateur.rice)

Walter E. Little, University at Albany, SUNY, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) 1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30 , Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Zeynep Gunay, Istanbul Technical University (Participant.e)

Paper

Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Participant.e)

In-community session: Walking Post-Industrial Areas 1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30 , Inscription req.

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant.e)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Participant.e)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant.e)

Paper

Evren Uzer, Parsons School of Design & University of Gothenburg HDK (Participant.e)

Maria Aparecida Almeida, Unicamp (Participant.e)

Pedro Paulo Funari, Unicamp (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.115

Regular session

Torgrim Sneve Guttormsen, Norwegian Institute for Cultural Heritage Research (Modérateur.rice)

Grete Swensen, NIKU (Modérateur.rice)

Kalliopi Fouseki, University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Regular session

Tod Jones, Curtin University, Australia (Modérateur.rice)

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

11:00
11:00
In-community session: Teaching/Learning/Living Post-Industrial Ecologies: Roundtable on Concordia’s ‘Right to the City’ Initiative 1 heure 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30 , Inscription req.

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant.e)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant.e)

Kathleen Vaughan, Concordia University, Art Education (Modérateur.rice)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Participant.e)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Participant.e)

Edward Little, Concordia University (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Small (ERA Architects Inc.) 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30 , Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.445

Talk

Philip Evans, ERA Architects (Participant.e)

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) 1 heure 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event 1 heure, 18:00 - 19:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill 35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

20:00
20:00
Film Series: Exit Zero 1 heure 35 minutes, 20:00 - 21:35 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Event

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

William Nitzky, California State University Chico, Department of Anthropology, United States (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Regular session

Katarzyna Kosmala, University of the West of Scotland (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Felix Burgos, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401

Regular session

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Gary Campbell, ANU (Modérateur.rice)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Regular session

Elizabeth Kryder-Reid, Indiana University (IUPUI) (Modérateur.rice)

13:00
13:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Research-Creation

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30
(in)significance: Values and Valuing in Heritage 1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430

Roundtable

Tracy Ireland (Participant.e)

Tracy Ireland (Modérateur.rice)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Participant.e)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Modérateur.rice)

Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Participant.e)

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Roundtable

Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant.e)

Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant.e)

Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potentiel.le)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le)

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potentiel.le)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potentiel.le)

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potentiel.le)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Modérateur.rice)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant.e)

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant.e)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

Mercredi 8 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour