Felix Burgos

Doctoral Candidate Language, Literacy, and Culture Program
University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Participates in 2 items

Felix is a doctoral candidate in the Language, Literacy and Cultural program at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County. His current research focuses on the processes of memory and memorialization in the midst of Colombia’s armed conflict (his country of origin). Other interests are: multimodality, mapping, rhetorics, digital humanities, and educational technologies. 

Felix is also co-editor of the E-Journal Textshop Experiments, which fosters experimental works within the framework of Electracy (or the new apparatus after literacy).

 

Sessions in which Felix Burgos participates

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

Felix Burgos, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (Moderator)

Sessions in which Felix Burgos attends

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:30
13:30
History Museums, Heritage and Visitors
3 hours 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Raymond Montpetit, Université du Québec à Montréal (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant)

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Signup required

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.255

Workshop

13:30
13:30

Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV

Research-Creation

Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant)

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant)

Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill
35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

Share this