Katie Markham

sskjm@leeds.ac.uk
Participates in 1 Session
Katie is an ESRC Funded PhD student at the University of Leeds, currently entering her third year of study, where she is writing a thesis provisionally Entitled "Memory and Empathy in Northern Ireland's Museums and Memorial Sites". Her research subjects the study of heritage and to affect the gaze of postcolonial critical, critical race, and queer theories, combinined with ethnographic methods to explore the limits of empathy in relation to post-conflict heritage in Northern Ireland. Katie is a contributor to the Irish Times microsite "Re-thinking the Hunger Strikes', and has presented at a wide variety of local and international conferences, as well as being invited to speak at the Senate House IES Irish Studies seminar series. She is the co-founder of a highly successful ESRC network, the "Critical Race and Ethnicities Network", as well as the organization of a number of successful seminars, workshops and conferences across Leeds, Sheffield and York.

Sessions in which Katie Markham participates

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions in which Katie Markham attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200

Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée

Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant)

Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant)

Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Moderator)

France Lessard (Participant)

David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant)

12:30
12:30
Registration 5 hours, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Welcome Coffee 5 hours, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

14:30
14:30
Public Debate: Heritage and the City | Le Patrimoine et la Ville 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Agora

Talk

Marc-André Carignan (Participant)

Luc Ferrandez, Ville de Montréal, Arrondissement du Plateau Mont-Rpyal (Participant)

Guillaume Éthier, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Moderator)

France St-Jean (Potential)

Dinu Bumbaru, Héritage Montréal (Participant)

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail 2 hours 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30 , Signup required

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potential)

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Potential)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Moderator)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant)

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Participant)

Serge Joyal (Participant)

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Moderator)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) 1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant)

Paper

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant)

Paper

Rhiannon Mason (Participant)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Participant)

Paper

Diego Rotman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Participant)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

Heritage as Global Challenge 1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Talk

kristian kristiansen, University of Gothenburg (Participant)

Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Participant)

13:30
13:30

Paper

Silvia Forni, Royal Ontario Museum (Participant)

Cultural Heritage and the Working Class 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) 1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30
7:30
Discovering katajjaniq – Nunavik’s Inuit throat singing | À la découverte du katajjaniq – le chant de gorge inuit du Nunavik 1 hour, 7:30 - 8:30 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle des boiseries (J-2805)

Event

9:00
9:00

Paper

Rhiannon Mason (Participant)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Participant)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Walter E. Little, University at Albany, SUNY, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, United States (Participant)

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30 , Signup required

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel 2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00 , Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30
7:30
Un chant yiddish au creux de l'oreille - Traversée 1 hour, 7:30 - 8:30 , Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130

Event

Miléna Kartowski-Aïach, Aix Marseille University - Idemec (Participant)

9:00
9:00

Paper

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Sybille Frank, Technische Universität Berlin (Moderator)

Mirjana Ristic, Technical University Berlin (Moderator)

In-community session: Walking Post-Industrial Areas 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30 , Signup required

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Participant)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant)

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event 1 hour, 18:00 - 19:00 , Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant)

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Moderator)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Moderator)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Roundtable

Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant)

Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant)

Rhiannon Mason (Participant)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potential)

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potential)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potential)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potential)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potential)

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potential)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Moderator)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant)

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant)