Andrew Flinn

Reader in Archival Studies and Oral History
UCL
Participates in 1 Session
I am a Reader in Archival Studies and Oral History at University College London, UK and former archivist at the People’s History Museum in Manchester. I am also the vice-chair of the UK Community Archives and Heritage Group and research on issues relating to participatory heritage practices and community-based archiving, including leading the UCL AHRC- funded Research for Community Heritage team Dig Where We Stand (2012-13). My writing focusses on issues relating to archival activism, participatory practice and social justice including ‘Archival activism. Independent and community-led archives, radical public history and the heritage professions’, InterActions 2011, (with Duff, Suurtamm, & Wallace) ‘Social justice impact of archives: a preliminary investigation’, Archival Science (2013) and a recently jointly edited special issue of Archival Science on Archival Activism / Activist Archiving (December 2015). As a member of the joint UCL / University of Gothenburg Centre for Critical Heritage Studies I am also collaborating with Astrid von Rosen and other colleagues from the Archives cluster on revisiting and reimagining Sven Lindqvist's Dig Where You Stand.
 

Sessions in which Andrew Flinn participates

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions in which Andrew Flinn attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:00
13:00
What is Critical Heritage Studies: Open Forum - 2 hours - 13:00  -  15:00  |  Signup required
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520 Workshop
James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant) Adèle Esposito, Centre national de la recherche scientifique, UMR AUSser Architecture, Urbanistique, Société, France (Participant) Tim Winter, Deakin University (Moderator) Zeynep Gunay, Istanbul Technical University (Participant) Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant) Pedro Paulo Funari, Unicamp (Participant) Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Participant)
17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail - 2 hours 30 minutes - 17:00  -  19:30  |  Signup required
Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel Cocktail
Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potential) Lucie K. Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potential) Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Moderator) Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant) Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant) Serge Joyal (Participant)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540 Regular session
Arthur McIvor, Univ Strathclyde (Moderator)
12:30
12:30
Heritage as Global Challenge - 1 hour - 12:30  -  13:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518 Talk
kristian kristiansen, University of Gothenburg (Participant) Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Participant)
13:30
13:30
Paper
Stefan Moitra, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Participant)
Industrial Heritage: Towards Comparative Perspectives - 3 hours 30 minutes - 13:30  -  17:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 Regular session
Stefan Berger, Ruhr University Bochum (Moderator)
Cultural Heritage and the Working Class - 1 hour 30 minutes - 13:30  -  15:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540 Regular session
Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator) Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)
18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) - 1 hour 30 minutes - 18:30  -  20:00  |  Signup required
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant) Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518 Regular session
Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant) Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant)
14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) - 1 hour 30 minutes - 14:00  -  15:30  |  Signup required
Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant) Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
In-community session: Walking Post-Industrial Areas - 1 hour 30 minutes - 9:00  -  10:30  |  Signup required
Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette Roundtable
Simon Bradley (Participant) Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Participant) Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator) Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401 Regular session
Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Moderator) Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Moderator) Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)
15:30
15:30
Critical Heritage Studies in the UK: Future Directions - 1 hour 30 minutes - 15:30  -  17:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215 Roundtable
Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant) Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant) Rhiannon Mason (Participant) Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant) Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potential) Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potential) Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potential) Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potential) Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potential) Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potential) Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator) Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Moderator) Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant) Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant) Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant) Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant)