Filters

Theme
Tag
Format
Room
Other Filters

Lunes 29 agosto, 2022

Zona horaria: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Opening of registration
1 hour 30 minutos, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Word of Welcome
30 minutos, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Presenter)

Christian Agbobli, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Roundtable

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutos, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Chair)

Industrial heritages to discover: current research I
1 hour 30 minutos, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Roundtable

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Panelist)

Shabnam Inanloo Dailoo, Athabasca University - Heritage Resources Management (Moderator)

Helmuth Albrecht, IWTG TU Bergakademie Freiberg (Panelist)

James Douet, patrimoni-industrial.com (Panelist)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Panelist)

Alireza Farrokhi, Heritage Division- Government of Alberta (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Moderator)

Industrial heritages to discover: current research II
1 hour 30 minutos, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutos, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Michael Prange, University of Applied science Georg Agricola (Moderator)

Ronald Mondor, Termarust Technologies (Panelist)

Eva Wentland, InduKon - network for the conservation of industrial heritage (Panelist)

Industrial heritages to discover: current research III
1 hour 30 minutos, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Photography and Industrial Heritage
1 hour 30 minutos, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Laurent Sauvage (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Break : Sugar Shack Event
30 minutos, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Pause

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Le Grand Montréal industriel d’hier à demain
1 hour 30 minutos, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Gérard Beaudet (Keynote speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Cocktail

Schedule
You can add custom text at the top of the schedule page
Choose a preferred schedule view or leave it on auto to let Grenadine decide.
Check this box to display a view switcher (List, Tiles, Grid, Calendar) in the schedule. Otherwise, it will be hidden.
Allow users to "favorite" sessions (i.e. "add sessions to their list of favorites") to create their own personalized schedules.
This only applies to sessions that require a simple signup (i.e. sessions with limited capacity)
The "remaining capacity" only applies to sessions that require signing up or purchasing of a ticket to attend.
Will display child sessions right on the main schedule listing page. Otherwise, child sessions are only listed in a session's detail page.