Eugenio Van Maanen

Education | Research | Consultancy
NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands
Participe à 1 Session

Sessions auxquelles Eugenio Van Maanen participe

lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Paper
Eugenio Van Maanen, NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands (Participant.e) Gregory Ashworth (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Eugenio Van Maanen assiste

vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme - 1 heure 30 minutes - 11:30  -  13:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200 Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée
Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant.e) Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant.e) Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Modérateur.rice) France Lessard (Participant.e) David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant.e)
12:30
12:30
Registration - 5 heures - 12:30  -  17:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall
13:00
13:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point) Tour
17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail - 2 heures 30 minutes - 17:00  -  19:30  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel Cocktail
Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le) Lucie K. Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le) Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice) Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e) Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e) Serge Joyal (Participant.e)
19:30
19:30
The Garden of the Grey Nuns / Le jardin des sœurs grises - 1 heure 30 minutes - 19:30  -  21:00
Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210 Research-Creation
Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00
Morning Coffee - 2 heures - 8:00  -  10:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Pause
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) - 1 heure - 9:00  -  10:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Lucie K. Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)
10:30
10:30
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 10:30  -  11:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Pause
12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Repas
13:30
13:30
Cultural Heritage and the Working Class - 1 heure 30 minutes - 13:30  -  15:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540 Regular session
Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice) Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)
History Museums, Heritage and Visitors - 3 heures 30 minutes - 13:30  -  17:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525 Regular session
Raymond Montpetit, Université du Québec à Montréal (Modérateur.rice)
15:00
15:00
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 15:00  -  15:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Pause
17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions - 1 heure - 17:00  -  18:00
Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse Cocktail
18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 18:30  -  20:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e) Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal - 2 heures - 7:00  -  9:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point) Tour
Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)
Morning Coffee - 2 heures - 7:00  -  9:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Pause
9:00
9:00
Heritage and the Late Modern State II - 3 heures 30 minutes - 9:00  -  12:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520 Regular session
Richard Hutchings, Vancouver Island University, Canada (Modérateur.rice) Joshua Dent, University of Western Ontario, Department of Anthropology, Canada (Modérateur.rice)
10:30
10:30
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 10:30  -  11:00
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Pause
12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall Repas
14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 14:00  -  15:30  |  Inscription req.
Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e) Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)
19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel - 2 heures - 19:00  -  21:00  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, LB Building - LB 125
Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285 Regular session
Sybille Frank, Technische Universität Berlin (Modérateur.rice) Mirjana Ristic, Technical University Berlin (Modérateur.rice)
10:30
10:30
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 10:30  -  11:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium Pause
12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium Repas
13:30
13:30
Engaging Authenticity - 1 heure 30 minutes - 13:30  -  15:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115 Research-Creation
Austin Parsons (Participant.e)
15:00
15:00
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 15:00  -  15:30
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium Pause
15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 15:30  -  17:00  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210 Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e) Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)
18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event - 1 heure - 18:00  -  19:00  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, LB Building - LB 123 Cocktail
Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant.e) Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Modérateur.rice) Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)
19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill - 35 minutes - 19:00  -  19:35  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, LB Building - LB 125
Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Morning Coffee - 2 heures - 7:00  -  9:00
Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium Pause
10:30
10:30
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 10:30  -  11:00
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium Pause
12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30
Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium Repas
13:30
13:30
Paper
Estefania M. Basurto Cedeno, Universidad de Florida (Participant.e)
Paper
Huimei Liu, Zhejiang University, Institute of Cross-cultural and Regional Studies; Asian Pacific Centre for the Education and Study of Leisure (Participant.e)
Paper
Siri Mæland, NTNU, Norwegian University of Science and Technology /UBP, Université Blaise Pascal. (Participant.e)
Paper
A. Güliz Bilgin Altınöz, Middle East Technical University (Participant.e) Azize Elif Yabaci, Middle East Technical University (Participant.e)
15:00
15:00
Break | Pause - 30 minutes - 15:00  -  15:30
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium Pause