Yaryna Yuryk

Lviv Polytechnic National University
Participe à 1 Session
Yaryna Yuryk was born in 1984 and is working in Lviv. She is an artist, designer, member of the National Union of Artists of Ukraine, Ph.D. Architecture, Candidate of Architecture . She graduated from the Ivan Trush College of Decorative and Applied Arts and Lviv Polytechnic National University, where he teaches as an Docent of Design. Postgraduate studentship in National Polytechnic University of Lviv, presented PhD thesis on the topic “The influence of identity on Lviv architecture formation in the 20th century” in speciality 18.00.01 – “theory of architecture, architectural monuments restoration” (2011). THE BASIC TOPIC OF YOUR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH The search of identity in multicultural architectural heritage of cities. The preservation of cultural heritage. Identity and memory in the built environment city in theory and practice of urban environment. The author of scientific articles on protection of cultural heritage, preservation of identity and memory in the built environment of the city? modern art, architecture, design, theory and practice of of urban environment, scientific and methodological materials to the academic disciplines. • Finalized for publication the monography “The architectural identity of Lviv in the 20th century”, where the multicultural heritage of Lviv communities was studied, the place and role of Ukrainians, Poles, Austrians, Jews, Italians in heritage of the city was explored. Their identity was revealed, their architectural and artistic reflection. • Finalized for publication the handbook “Urban environment design”. She is the winner of the international competitions in painting in the US, Ukraine, Italy, Portugal, China. She has also been the exhibitor at exhibitions in the UK, Switzerland and other countries She works in the author's patented technique of watercolor and oil paintings, pastel.

Sessions auxquelles Yaryna Yuryk participe

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Yaryna Yuryk, Lviv Polytechnic National University (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Yaryna Yuryk assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme 1 heure 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200

Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée

Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant.e)

Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Modérateur.rice)

Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant.e)

France Lessard (Participant.e)

David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Welcome Coffee 5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

Registration 5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

13:00
13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail 2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30 , Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Registration 12 heures, 7:00 - 19:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

8:00
8:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Exhibition

Morning Coffee 2 heures, 8:00 - 10:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) 1 heure, 9:00 - 10:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M320

Regular session

Eva Löfgren, Department of Conservation, University of Gothenburg, Sweden (Modérateur.rice)

Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2585

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
Heritage as Global Challenge 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Talk

kristian kristiansen, University of Gothenburg (Participant.e)

Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Participant.e)

13:30
13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Modérateur.rice)

Benedetta Ubertazzi, University of Milan-Bicocca (Modérateur.rice)

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions 1 heure, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) 1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal 2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00 , Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) 1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30 , Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

17:00
17:00
ACHS 2016 General Assembly 1 heure 30 minutes, 17:00 - 18:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Talk

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Registration 10 heures, 7:00 - 17:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV 1.116

Morning Coffee 2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Pause

7:30
7:30
Un chant yiddish au creux de l'oreille - Traversée 1 heure, 7:30 - 8:30 , Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130

Event

Miléna Kartowski-Aïach, Aix Marseille University - Idemec (Participant.e)

9:00
9:00
In-community session: Walking Post-Industrial Areas 1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30 , Inscription req.

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant.e)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Participant.e)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant.e)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

11:00
11:00
In-community session: Teaching/Learning/Living Post-Industrial Ecologies: Roundtable on Concordia’s ‘Right to the City’ Initiative 1 heure 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30 , Inscription req.

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant.e)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant.e)

Kathleen Vaughan, Concordia University, Art Education (Modérateur.rice)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Participant.e)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Participant.e)

Edward Little, Concordia University (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Small (ERA Architects Inc.) 1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30 , Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.445

Talk

Philip Evans, ERA Architects (Participant.e)

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV

Research-Creation

Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant.e)

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant.e)

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) 1 heure 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

17:00
17:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.130

Event

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event 1 heure, 18:00 - 19:00 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill 35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

20:00
20:00
Film Series: Exit Zero 1 heure 35 minutes, 20:00 - 21:35 , Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Event

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Registration 5 heures, 7:00 - 12:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV 1.116

Morning Coffee 2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Pause

7:30
7:30
Autour de Concordia. Au cœur du Golden Square Mile : explorations de luttes patrimoniales | Around Concordia. In the Heart of Golden Square Mile: Explorations of Heritage Struggles 1 heure 15 minutes, 7:30 - 8:45 , Inscription req.

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401

Regular session

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.285

Regular session

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Modérateur.rice)

Nigel Westbrook, University of Western Australia (Modérateur.rice)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

13:30
13:30
Heritage and the New Fate of Sacred Places | Le patrimoine et le destin des lieux sacrés 3 heures 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00 , Inscription req.

Oratoire Saint-Joseph du Mont-Royal (St. Joseph Oratory) - Salle Raoul-Gauthier

Regular session

Chantal Turbide, L'Oratoire Saint-Joseph du Mont-Royal (Modérateur.rice)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause 30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Roundtable

Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant.e)

Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant.e)

Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potentiel.le)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le)

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potentiel.le)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potentiel.le)

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potentiel.le)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Modérateur.rice)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant.e)

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant.e)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

19:00
19:00
Pawâ 4 heures, 19:00 - 23:00

La Scena - La Scena (intérieur)

Repas

Mercredi 8 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30
Post-Conference Tour: The Mont Royal Summit 3 heures 15 minutes, 8:30 - 11:45

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour