Filters

Theme
Tag
Format
Room
Other Filters

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Opening of registration
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Édith Fagnoni, Sorbonne Université (Moderator)

Dominic Lapointe (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Christina Han, Canadian Industrial Heritage Center (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Humberto Morales, Icgde-Buap (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Mark Allan Rhodes, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Moderator)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Christina Han, Canadian Industrial Heritage Center (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Édith Fagnoni, Sorbonne Université (Moderator)

Dominic Lapointe (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Humberto Morales, Icgde-Buap (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

"Meet the author" from DePOT
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main Hall; DePOT table

Talk

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Talk: overview of industrial heritage in Canada
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Keynote speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Industrial Heritage Conservation and Climate Change
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Roundtable

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Panelist)

Peter Kitay, Ontario Secondary Schools Federation / Ottawa Carleton District School Board (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Humberto Morales, Icgde-Buap (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Industrial heritage as agent of gentrification?
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Schedule
You can add custom text at the top of the schedule page
Choose a preferred schedule view or leave it on auto to let Grenadine decide.
Check this box to display a view switcher (List, Tiles, Grid, Calendar) in the schedule. Otherwise, it will be hidden.
Allow users to "favorite" sessions (i.e. "add sessions to their list of favorites") to create their own personalized schedules.
This only applies to sessions that require a simple signup (i.e. sessions with limited capacity)
The "remaining capacity" only applies to sessions that require signing up or purchasing of a ticket to attend.
Will display child sessions right on the main schedule listing page. Otherwise, child sessions are only listed in a session's detail page.