Speakers

A

Helmuth Albrecht
Prof. Dr., IWTG TU Bergakademie Freiberg
Kasper Albrektsen
Aarhus School of Archutecture
Houda Kohlk Allel
maitre assistant en design image, ministère de l enseignement superieur tunisien université de kairouan
Despina Andriopoulou
Cultural Project Manager- Museum Educator, Industrial Gas Museum of Technopolis City of Athens
Anita Antenišķe
Lecturer, Faculty of Architecture of Riga Technical University
Francesco Antoniol
Studio Associato Virginia
Mirna Ashraf Ali
Intern | Urban Researcher and Architect , UNESCO| World Heritage Centre - Brandenburg University of Technology-Cottbus

B

Milan Balaban
Scientific Researcher - Historian, Tomas Bata University in Zlin
Ángel René Franco Balcazar
Historian and photographer, BUAP
Brooke Batterson
Graduate Student, Industrial Heritage & Archaeology, Michigan Technological University
Gérard Beaudet
Full Professor
Pavel Bednar
assistent professor, Tomas Bata University in Zlin
Gabriel Bellerose-Blais
Centre d'interprétation de l'eau (C.I.EAU)
Hagerr Barbouch Ben Fraj
Designer/Maître Assistante en Design, Ecole Supérieure Des Sciences et Technologies du Design
Michael Bianchi
PhD Student, Université de Liège
René Binette
Directeur, Écomusée du fier monde
Konstantinos Bitzanis
CEO, Technopolis City of Athens
Johanna Björkman
PhD, Head of Cultural Environment, Helsinki City Museum
Anja Borck
Director, Musée des ondes Emile Berliner
Eric Bouba Deudjambé
PhD Student, Centre de recherches historiques (CRH-UMR 8558/EHESS-CNRS)
Aurélie Brayet
PhD., Associate researcher RECITS-Femto-St, RECITS-FEMTO-St
Lea Brönner
Project coordinator, IHM - Institute for Heritage Management GmbH
Derek Bryce
Senior Lecturer in Marketing, University of Strathclyde
Justin Bur
Doctoral candidate, UQAM
Joanne Burgess
Professeure, Université du Québec à Montréal

C

Jiri Cajthaml
Full professor, Faculty of Civil Engineering
Loup-Marie Calosci
Geographe, Architecte
Gabriela Campagnol
Instructional Associate Professor, Texas A&M University
Ceila Cardoso
MSc Phd Adjunct Professor, FAUFBA Brazil
Elizabeth Carnegie
Northumbria University
Rui Carvalho
Architect Phd Student in Heritage Rehabilitation, Seville University
Èlia Casals Alsina
PhD student, Universitat de Lleida [University of Lleida]. Fac.: Geography and Sociology. Research program: Territory, heritage and culture
Nathalie Charbonneau
Chercheuse en modélisation du patrimoine bâti, Atelier Mobile 3D
Daniel, Chia-Hung Chien
Vice President , XPX Taiwan Coal Mine Museum
Rafaela Citron
PhD Candidate, USP
Franck Cochoy
Lisst CNRS
Camilo Contreras
El Colegio de la Frontera Norte
Lucie Crespo Stupková
Profesora - investigadora, Centro de Estudios Rurales
Oana Cristina Tiganea
Assistant Professor in Architectural Preservation, Politecnico di Milano
Boris Cvitanic D.
PhD. Associate Professor Architecture Department, Universidad de Magallanes

D

Anne Dalmasso
Professeur d'histoire contemporaine, Université grenoble Alpes LARHRA
Mirhan Damir
Lecturer, Alexandria University, Egypt
Hildebrand de Boer
ERIH Board Member, European Route of Industrial Heritage - ERIH e.V.
Jean-Louis Delaet
Patrimoine industriel Wallonie-Bruxelles
Arnaud de Lajartre
docteur / enseignant-chercheur, Université d'Angers
Hushui Deng
post-doctoral researcher, EPFL
Claudine Déom
Associate Professor, École d'architecture, Université de Montréal
Jean Desbiens
Student in archaeological studies, Université Laval
Allen Dieterich-Ward
Professor of History, Shippensburg University
Gracia Dorel-Ferré
Doctor, APIC
James Douet
Heritage consultant and writer, patrimoni-industrial.com
Anica Draganic
associate professor, University of Novi Sad
Martin Drouin
Professeur, UQAM

E

Simon Edelblutte
Professeur, Université de Lorraine, LOTERR
Andrew Elliott
Archivist, Library and Archives Canada
Dina El Mazzahi
Architect/ urban researcher, Shaboury & Associates
Maryam El Moumni
Architect DENA/Cultural Heritage Graduate

F

Édith Fagnoni
Professeur, Sorbonne Université
Michael Farrenkopf
Dr., Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM)
Alireza Farrokhi
Head, Conservation and Construction Services, Heritage Division- Government of Alberta
Alexandre Fauquette
Université de Lille
Shujing Feng
Post-doctorate, National Academy of Innovation Strategy
Marie-Ève Férérol
Docteur ès géographie (Clermont Auvergne), qualifiée maître de conférence en géographie-aménagement
Karsten Feucht
Industrial Heritage Manager, www.industriekultur.berlin
Maria Florou
Head of the Industrial Gas Museum, Technopolis City of Athens
Marie-Blanche Fourcade
Cheffe conservation et expositions (MHM) et professeure associée (UQAM), Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM

G

Abdoulaye Gaye
http://crh.ehess.fr/index.php?5439, Ministère de la Culture Sénégal / Direction du Patrimoine Culturel
Alain Gelly
Historian, Parks Canada
Francesco Gerali
Coordinator for the Historical Research, Museo dell'Energia di Ripi - Energy Museum of Ripi
Christophe Gibout
Professor, ULCO (Université Littoral - Côte d'Opale)
Mathieu Gigot
Maître de conférences en aménagement de l'espace - urbanisme, Université Paris Cité, UMR Géographie-Cités
Jiunn-yih Gong
Chairman, Xinpingxi Taiwan Coal Mine Museum
Plácido González Martínez
TONGJI UNIVERSITY
Florence Graezer Bideau
Senior Scientist and Lecturer, PhD, EPFL
Melina Guirnaldos
Lecturer In Architecture Design, WELSH SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE/CARDIFF UNIVERSITY
James Gunn
Information & Knowledge Manager, Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd
Celina Peña Guzmán
Research Professor, Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla

H

Florence Hachez-Leroy
Professor, Université d'Artois
Anne Hakkinen
Postdoctoral research fellow, University of Jyväskylä, Department of History and Ethnology
Jing Han
Ironbridge Centre for Heritage - University of Birmingham
Christina Han
President, Canadian Industrial Heritage Center
Sunny Han Han
Dr. & Professor, Landscape Architecture Design Institute of Wuhan University
Michelle Hanlon
For All Moonkind
Kathryn Hannum
Michigan Tech University
Clarence Hatton-Proulx
Doctorant (INRS & Sorbonne Université)
Luxi He
Harbin institute of technology in China
Ivan Anthony Henares
Assistant Professor, University of the Philippines
Steven High
Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling
Roman Hillmann
Professor for "Industrial Heritage Conservation" at THGA, Bochum, German Mining-Museum, Bochum
Karen Hoecker-Pérez
Project manager at the Pájarx entre Púas Foundation, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (PUCV)
Andreas Hoppenrath
Head of Conservation and Technic Departmend, LWL-Industriemuseum - Westphalian State Museum of Industrial Heritage
Nai-Yi Hsu
Supervisor, Railway Cultural Society Taiwan

I

Nevena Ilic
Ph.D. Researcher, CIDEHUS, University of Évora
Shabnam Inanloo Dailoo
Director / Associate Professor, Athabasca University - Heritage Resources Management
Naveed Iqal
Ph.D. Researcher department of architecture & arts UHasselt, Hasselt University Belgium
Takashi Itoh
Japan ICOMOS, Japan Industrial Archaeology Society

J

Joeri Januarius
Director, Center for Industrial Heritage ETWIE
Nedhal Jarrar
ICOMOS-Jordan
Tomasz Jelenski
Assistant Professor, Cracow University of Technology
Myriam Joannette
Chaire de recherche du Canada en patirmoine urbain
Moulshri Joshi
Architect, SpaceMatters
James Juip
Geospatial Analyst & Ph.D. Student, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program
Larissa Juip
Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program

K

Hanna Kaisa Melaranta
Director of museum services, Town of Varkaus/ Chair, Teollisuusperintöseura, TICCIH Finland, Teollisuusperintöseura/ TICCH Finland
Kutay Karabağ
Researcher / Instructor, İstanbul Bilgi University
Catarina Karlsson
Jernkontoret
Martin Kaufmann
managing director, Restaurierungsatelier Die Schmiede GmbH
Zoé Ketola
Graduate Research Assistant, Michigan Technological University
Daniel Kipp
Research Associate and PhD Candidate, THGA Bochum
Peter Kitay
Teacher, Ontario Secondary Schools Federation / Ottawa Carleton District School Board
Gül Köksal
Assoc. Prof., ENSAG France
Henry Kuningas
Tallinn Urban Planning Department; Estonian Academy of Arts
Yoonah Kwon
PhD student, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales

L

Gabriel Laferriere
Chargé de projet, Passerelles, coopérative en patrimoine
Georges-Henry Laffont
Maitre de conférences, EVS UMR 5600 Université de Lyon / ENSA de Saint-Etienne
Don Lafreniere
Department Chair and Associate Professor of Geography and GIS, Michigan Technological University
Bo Lagerqvist
Associate Professor, University of Gothenburg
Josée Laplace
Université McGill / CRC en patrimoine urbain
Mathieu Lavoie
Student, UQAM
Kuang-Chung Lee
Professor, National Dong-Hwa University
Robin Lesné
PhD, Laboratoire TVES (ULR 4477)
Chao-Shiang Li
Assistant Professor, Department of Interior Design, China University of Technology, Taiwan
Shuyi Li
Nanjing University of Science & Technology
Simiao Li
PhD Student, University of Nottingham
Hsiao-Wei Lin
associate professor, Chung Yuan Christian University
Zhen-Hui Liu
Assistant Professor, Literacy Center for Creative Writing and Course Development, Providence University
Yuqiu Liu
TONGJI UNIVERSITY
Lucas Lixinski
Associate Professor, UNSW Sydney
Zana Lloncari Osmani
Cultural Promotion Officer, Ministry of Culture Youth and Sports
Jose Lopes-Cordeiro
APPI / TICCIH Portugal
Jeppe Lorenzen
National Museum of Greenland
Marlène Michèle Losier
Losier González, PLLC

M

Mathilde Macaux
Teachning Assistant/PhD Student, Department of History of Art and Archaeology, University of Namur (UNamur)
Jorge Magaz-Molina
PhD candidate, University of Alcala. School of Architecture
Paul Mahoney
Senior Heritage Advisor, Department of Conservation New Zealand
Laetitia Maison-Soulard
Curator, Région Nouvelle-Aquitaine (France)
Rossella Maspoli
Associate Professor, Politecnico di Torino, Department of Architecture and Design DAD
Timothy Maze
Archaeologist, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program
Torsten Meyer
Senior Scientist, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM)
Jaime Migone Rettig
Presidente TICCIH Chile / Doctor Arquitecto Restauración de Bienes Arquitectónicos, TICCIH Chile
Morgane Moello
Director-curator of industrial museums, Réunion des Musées Métropolitains Rouen Normandie
Lucas Monsaingeon
CY Cergy Paris University / ENSA Versailles / AAPP architects
Humberto Morales
Head Economic and Social History Centre, Icgde-Buap
Bode Morin
Director, Anthracite Heritage Museum
Lucie K. Morisset
Professor and Chairholder, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage
Wandipa Mualefhe
PhD Student, Michigan Technological University
Víctor Muñoz Sanz
Assistant Professor of Urban Design, Delft University of Technology

N

Pascale Nachez
Dr., Université de Haute-Alsace - Mulhouse - France
Ahmad Nasrolahi
PhD Candidate, University of Turin
Eric Nay
Professor, OCAD University
Györgyi Németh
Historian, TICCIH Hungary
Luc Noppen
Professeur titulaire, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage
Magdalena Novoa
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

O

Heike Oevermann
Prof. Dr. (interim), Universität Bamberg
Miles Oglethorpe
President of TICCIH, TICCIH
Ichiro Ohshima
Director, Japan Industrial Archaeology Society

P

Matthieu Paradis
Cultural Resource Management Advisor, Agence Parcs Canada
Mário Bruno Pastor
PhD Candidate / Researcher, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT
Rosalind Pepall
Former Senior Curator of Decorative Art and Design , Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal
Eliot Perrin
Concordia University
Gisèle Piédalue
Archéologue
Heidi Pinkepank
Academic, Brandenburg Technical University Cottbus / Institute for New Industrial Culture INIK
Lucie Plzáková
assistant professor , Czech Technical University in Prague
Nathalie Postic
INSTITUT POUR L'HISTOIRE DE L'ALUMINIUM
Michael Prange
Professor for Advanced Materials Science, University of Applied science Georg Agricola

R

Michel Rautenberg
Professeur, université jean monnet
Thierry Renaux
Centre de recherches historiques (UMR8558, EHESS / CNRS)
Mark Allan Rhodes
Assistant Professor of Geography, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program
Francisco Rivera
Research Associate, Instituto de Investigaciones Arqueológicas y Museo, Universidad Católica del Norte
Brian Rosa
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow in Urban Geography, Department of Humanities, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Marta Rosenquist
Doctor of Fine Arts, Aix-Marseille University
Susan Ross
Associate professor, Carleton University
Helena Roux
Doctoral Assistant, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne
Elisa Rubalcava
Heritage Conservation Technologist, GoA - Historic Resources Management Branch

S

Pasi Saarimäki
Post doctoral fellow, University of Jyväskylä
Kun Sang
Assistant Professor, Xiamen University Malaysia
Timothy Scarlett
Associate Professor, Michigan Technological University
Sarah F Scarlett
Associate Professor of History, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program
Anne Scheinhardt
Art Historian/Archive employee, Deutsches Architekturmuseum (German Architecture Museum)
Ulrich Schildberg
Dipl.-Ing. (Town Planning), Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Monika Schott
Deakin University Australia
Wayne Senick
Termarust Technologies
Geneviève Sicotte
Professeure, Concordia University
Tainá Maria Silva
São Paulo State University (UNESP)
Melissa Simard
Bureau des affaires poétiques
Laurajane Smith
Professor and Head of the Centre for Heritage and Museum Studies, Australian National University
Paul Smith
Comité d'Information et de liaison pour l''archéologie, l'étude et la mise en valeur du patrimoine industriel (CILAC)
Felicia Söderqvist
PhD student, Department of Business, Administration, Technology and Social Sciences / Luleå University of Technology
Liene Sondore
Riga Technical University
Antonio Soukef Junior
Associate Professor , UNIVAG University Center (master’s degree in Architecture and Urbanism).
Cathy Stanton
Distinguished Senior Lecturer, Tufts University
Marion Steiner
Professor, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso
Barry L. Stiefel
Associate Professor, College of Charleston
Cristina Sucala
PhD Student, Ironbridge Interantional Institute for Cultural Heritage - University of Birmingham

T

Beatriz Takahashi
PhD student in Architecture , CITCEM - Transdisciplinary Research Centre «Culture, Space and Memory»
Nevena Tatovic
PhD Candidate, University of Évora
Chang Ting-Chao
Project Planner, Preparatory Office of National Railway Museum (Taiwan)
Aishwarya Tipnis
Architect & Conservation Planner, Aishwarya Tipnis Architects
Shardul Tiwari
PhD candidate, Michigan Technological University
Varvara Toura
PhD student in urban geography, EHESS/Géographie-Cités
Daniel Trepal
Senior Geospatial Research Scientist, Geospatial Research Facility, Michigan Technological University
猛志 (ICHIHARA) 市原 (Takeshi)
Lecturer, Kumamoto Gakuen University, Japan Industrial Archaeology Society

V

Patrick Viaene
Lecturer University Antwerp (Heritage Conservation Studies) , TICCIH-Belgium
Flore Vigné
Research fellow, PACTE/CERMOSEM (UGA)

W

Bartosz Walczak
Prof., Lodz University of Technology
Steven Walton
Associate Professor of History, Michigan Technological University
Sin Heng Wang
National Yunlin University of Science and Technology
Xu Jianzhuo Wang Yan
School of Architecture,Harbin Institute of Technology,China
Phakthima Wangyao
School of Architecture
Mark Watson
Deputy Head of Industrial Heritage, Historic Environment Scotland
Eva Wentland
Independent Conservator, InduKon - network for the conservation of industrial heritage
Jun-Fa Wong
PhD Student, EHESS

Y

Gozde Yildiz
PhD Candidate, PhD Candidate in Politecnico di Torino

Z

Mengke Zhang
PhD Candidate, EPFL
Yiping Zhang
Drs., University of Leuven (KU Leuven)
Yifeng Zhang
Preservation Architect, CANY Architecture + Engineer DPC