Jana Golombek

PhD Candidate
Participe à 1 Session
Jana Golombek is a doctoral student and researcher at the Institute for Social Movements, Ruhr University Bochum, involved in the project "The Ruhr Region: A Global Beacon for Industrial Heritage”. She has worked as an academic trainee at the LWL-Industrial Museum Zeche Hannover in Bochum and in 2011 curated the exhibition “Schichtwechsel: Von der Kohlekrise zum Strukturwandel” (“Change-of-shift – from the coal crisis to structural change”). From November 2015, she will work as a researcher at the German Mining Museum in Bochum in a project on industrial heritage. „Und du weißt das wird passieren, wenn wir uns organisieren“. Zur Autonomie der Gastarbeiter in den 1960er und-70er Jahren im Ruhrgebiet – Eine Bestandsaufnahme, in Rheinisches Jahrbuch für Volkskunde, Band 39 (2012): Migration - Heimat - Identität. Beiträge zum Bewusstsein der Begriffe „Schichtwechsel – Von der Kohlekrise zum Strukturwandel“, Klartext 2011, Mitherausgeberin des Katalogs zur gleichnamigen Ausstellung Aufsatz „Und Ihr wisst es wird passieren, wenn wir uns organisieren“ – Streik und Streikbeteiligung als Zeichen von Integration? In: „Schichtwechsel – Von der Kohlekrise zum Strukturwandel“, Klartext, Essen 2011 Zeitschrift Industriekultur Übersetzung der Artikel „Brüssel“ und „Industriekulturelles Erbe in Brüssel – Theorie und Praxis“ aus dem Französischen für das Themenheft „Belgien“ 2010 Rezension zu: Atsushi Kataoka/Regine Matthias/Pia Tomoko Meid u.a., Japanische Bergleute im Ruhrgebiet, Klartext Verlag, Essen 2013. Für: Archiv für Sozialgeschichte, online Berger, Stefan, Jana Golombek und Christian Wicke(2015): Erinnerung, Bewegung, Identität. : Industriekultur als Welterbe im 21. Jahrhundert. In: Forum Geschichtskultur Ruhr, Heft 2/2015, S. 15-23.

Sessions auxquelles Jana Golombek participe

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions auxquelles Jana Golombek assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30
Research Development Seminar with Laurajane Smith and Gary Campbell: Heritage and Museum Studies, Sociology
3 heures, 12:30 - 15:30
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon du Faubourg (DC) - DC-2300

Workshop

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Arthur McIvor, Univ Strathclyde (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950

Regular session

Jeroen Rodenberg, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Modérateur.rice)

Pieter Wagenaar, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M560

Regular session

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Modérateur.rice)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30
Cultural Heritage and the Working Class
1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

Industrial Heritage: Towards Comparative Perspectives
3 heures 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 - SALLE ANNULÉE

Regular session

Stefan Berger, Ruhr University Bochum (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M560

Regular session

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Modérateur.rice)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
La Pointe: L’autre bord de la track / The Other Side of the Tracks
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

9:00
9:00

Paper

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

In-community session: Walking Post-Industrial Areas
1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30
Inscription req.

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant.e)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant.e)

11:00
11:00
In-community session: Teaching/Learning/Living Post-Industrial Ecologies: Roundtable on Concordia’s ‘Right to the City’ Initiative
1 heure 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30
Inscription req.

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant.e)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant.e)

Kathleen Vaughan, Concordia University, Art Education (Modérateur.rice)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Participant.e)

Edward Little, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Mercredi 8 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Partager