Jen Ross

Senior Lecturer, Digital Education
University of Edinburgh
Participates in 1 Session
I am senior lecturer in Digital Education at the University of Edinburgh in Edinburgh, Scotland,  co-director of the Centre for Research in Digital Education, and Deputy Director (KE) of Research and Knowledge Exchange in the School of Education. I’m one of the team behind the Manifesto for Teaching Online, and the E-learning and Digital Cultures MOOC. I have been working on digital learning and engagement projects with the museum and gallery sector since 2007, when I was part of the research team for the National Museums Online Learning Project. I am principal investigator of the AHRC-funded Artcasting project, and I lead the Digital Cultural Heritage Research Network in Edinburgh.

Sessions in which Jen Ross participates

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions in which Jen Ross attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 hours 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Signup required

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potential)

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Potential)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Moderator)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant)

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Participant)

Serge Joyal (Participant)

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Moderator)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Laura Murray, Queen's University (Participant)

Paper

Jennifer Fisher, York University (Participant)

Jim Drobnick (Participant)

Paper

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

13:30
13:30
18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal
2 hours, 7:00 - 9:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

9:00
9:00

Paper

Torhild Skåtun, Norwegian Museum of Science and Technology (Participant)

Paper

Rhiannon Mason (Participant)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Participant)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Signup required

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Participant)

Rhiannon Bettivia, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (Participant)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe)
1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401

Regular session

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Moderator)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Moderator)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Roundtable

Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant)

Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant)

Rhiannon Mason (Participant)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potential)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potential)

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potential)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potential)

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potential)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Moderator)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potential)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant)

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant)