Britta Timm Knudsen

Aarhus University
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Britta Timm Knudsen participates

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions in which Britta Timm Knudsen attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:00
13:00
What is Critical Heritage Studies: Open Forum
2 hours, 13:00 - 15:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Workshop

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Moderator)

Adèle Esposito, Centre national de la recherche scientifique, UMR AUSser Architecture, Urbanistique, Société, France (Participant)

Zeynep Gunay, Istanbul Technical University (Participant)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant)

Pedro Paulo Funari, Unicamp (Participant)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Participant)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Through the alleys of Saint-Henri - guided by Pohanna Pyne Feinberg
2 hours, 7:00 - 9:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Participant)

Paper

Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant)

Paper

Kostas Arvanitis, University of Manchester (Participant)

Paper

Vicky Karaiskou, Open University of Cyprus (Participant)

Activism, Civil Society and Heritage
6 hours, 9:00 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Regular session

Tod Jones, Curtin University, Australia (Moderator)

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Event

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe)
1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event
1 hour, 18:00 - 19:00
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Jessica Mace, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Gwenaelle Reyt (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Fleur dans le fleuve
1 hour, 7:00 - 8:00
Signup required

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Gary Campbell, ANU (Moderator)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Pawâ
4 hours, 19:00 - 23:00

La Scena - La Scena (intérieur)

Repas

Share this