Norbert Tempel

TICCIH
Participates in 6 items

Norbert Tempel: educated as mechanical engineer, for 34 years head of the conservation and engineering department of the Westphalian Museum of Industry (Dortmund/Germany), Co-Founder and Associate Editor of the Industriekultur Journal (www.industrie-kultur.de), Speaker TICCIH German National Committee, Member of the BigStuff organizing committee, Member of ICOMOS and ISC20C, Co-Founder and Associate Editor of the online portal "Indumap.de" (Conservation of large industrial monuments), publications on Industrial Culture / Archaeology, conservation of industrial monuments etc.

Sessions in which Norbert Tempel participates

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Chair)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Moderator)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Michael Prange, University of Applied science Georg Agricola (Moderator)

Ronald Mondor, Termarust Technologies (Panelist)

Eva Wentland, InduKon - network for the conservation of industrial heritage (Panelist)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Roundtable

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Moderator)

Eva Wentland, InduKon - network for the conservation of industrial heritage (Panelist)

Michael Prange, University of Applied science Georg Agricola (Panelist)

Wayne Senick, Termarust Technologies (Panelist)

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Speaker)

Friday 2 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:50 AM
9:50 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Moulshri Joshi, SpaceMatters (Presenter)

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Presenter)

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Presenter)

Paul Smith, Comité d'Information et de liaison pour l''archéologie, l'étude et la mise en valeur du patrimoine industriel (CILAC) (Presenter)

Mirhan Damir, Alexandria University, Egypt (Presenter)

Sessions in which Norbert Tempel attends

Sunday 28 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:45 AM
7:45 AM
Getaway in Montérégie
8 hours 15 minutes, 7:45 AM - 4:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Jean-Yves Bourdages (Speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Tour: The Lachine Canal with Heritage Montreal
2 hours, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Tour

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Opening ceremony
2 hours, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, Cœur des sciences - Agora Hydro-Québec

Cocktail

Patrick Dieudonné, Université de Bretagne occidentale, Institut de Géoarchitecture, France (Other Participant)

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Le Grand Montréal industriel d’hier à demain
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Gérard Beaudet (Keynote speaker)

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Preservation and transformation of historic waterways: a challenge (III). A tour of the Soulanges Canal
6 hours, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Speaker)

Marianne Sigouin-Lebel (Other Participant)

Thursday 1 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Public lecture: Trajectories of deindustrialization and the memoryscapes of industrial pasts – Towards global perspectives
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Stefan Berger (Speaker)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Tour: A glimpse at Montreal's Centre-Sud Neigborhood
2 hours, 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Social gathering at Ecomusée du fier monde and launch of the congress' souvenir stamp
2 hours, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Signup required

Écomusée du fier monde - Piscine

Cocktail

Friday 2 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Closing dinner
3 hours, 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Tickets required

Usine C - Hall

Repas

Saturday 3 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Tour: The Angus shops and Rosemont with Heritage Montreal
2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Signup required

Tour

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Keynote speaker)