Mirhan Damir

she

Lecturer
Alexandria University, Egypt
Participates in 3 items

Mirhan Damir is a Lecturer at Alexandria University, Egypt. She holds a Ph.D. in Monument Preservation and Building History at the Bauhaus-Universität Weimar. Her field of interest generally focuses on documenting Egyptian industries from historical, urban, and architectural aspects concerning global industrial and colonial influences. She studied architecture in Egypt and obtained her master's degree in Building Conservation from the TU Berlin, Germany. She has experience in research and teaching in academic institutions in Egypt, Germany, and Jordan. She has been an assistant lecturer in the international master's program "Revitalization of Historic City Districts" organized by Alexandria, Cairo, and BTU Cottbus universities (2014-2017). She represented the Bauhaus-Universität Weimar in the co-organized international students' workshop "City, Community, and Heritage" with Kassel University, TU Berlin Campus El Gouna, and Alexandria University (2018). From 2020-21, she worked as a researcher in the MHFL Project (Modern Heritage to Future Legacy: Conservation and Conversion of Modern Industrial Heritage Sites as an Integral Part of Urban Development in the Middle East), funded by the Berlin University Alliance. Mirhan Damir is a member of the engineering syndicate in Egypt, ICOM Egypt, and TICCIH. Additionally, she is part of the TICCIH CommsTeam and a founding member of TICCIH Africa. Her recent publications include articles in conference proceedings and the TICCIH Bulletin.

Documents

Damir Mirhan.pdf (52.15KB)

Sessions in which Mirhan Damir participates

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Mirhan Damir, Alexandria University, Egypt (Speaker)

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Sharing industrial heritage glocally
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Roundtable

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

Moulshri Joshi, SpaceMatters (Panelist)

Stefan Berger (Panelist)

Humberto Morales, Icgde-Buap (Panelist)

Mirhan Damir, Alexandria University, Egypt (Panelist)

Friday 2 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:50 AM
9:50 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Moulshri Joshi, SpaceMatters (Presenter)

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Presenter)

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Presenter)

Paul Smith, Comité d'Information et de liaison pour l''archéologie, l'étude et la mise en valeur du patrimoine industriel (CILAC) (Presenter)

Mirhan Damir, Alexandria University, Egypt (Presenter)

Sessions in which Mirhan Damir attends

Sunday 28 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Book launch: Deindustrializing Montreal
2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Bâtiment 7 - La Taverne

Event

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Opening ceremony
2 hours, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, Cœur des sciences - Agora Hydro-Québec

Cocktail

Patrick Dieudonné, Université de Bretagne occidentale, Institut de Géoarchitecture, France (Other Participant)

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Word of Welcome
30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Presenter)

Christian Agbobli, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Roundtable

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

Industrial heritages to discover: current research I
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Paper

Mirna Ashraf Ali, UNESCO| World Heritage Centre - Brandenburg University of Technology-Cottbus (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Break : Sugar Shack Event
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Pause

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Le Grand Montréal industriel d’hier à demain
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Gérard Beaudet (Keynote speaker)

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Ulrich Schildberg, Ruhr-Universität Bochum (Presenter)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Gabriela Campagnol, Texas A&M University (Presenter)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Aishwarya Tipnis, Aishwarya Tipnis Architects (Speaker)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Jing Han, Ironbridge Centre for Heritage - University of Birmingham (Speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Francesco Antoniol, Studio Associato Virginia (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Sarah F Scarlett, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Presenter)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
"Meet the author" from DePOT
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main Hall; DePOT table

Talk

Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Talk: overview of industrial heritage in Canada
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Keynote speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Hagerr Barbouch Ben Fraj, Ecole Supérieure Des Sciences et Technologies du Design (Speaker)

Houda Kohlk Allel, ministère de l enseignement superieur tunisien université de kairouan (Speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Preservation and transformation of historic waterways: a challenge (III). A tour of the Soulanges Canal
6 hours, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Speaker)

Marianne Sigouin-Lebel (Other Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Fear, loss and the potential for progressive nostalgia: challenging right-wing populism
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Thursday 1 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour. Lachine Canal: A walk through history and commemoration or The Lachine Canal: now and then
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Presenter)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Darning the past, present and future of textile sites
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Heike Oevermann, Universität Bamberg (Moderator)

Mark Watson, Historic Environment Scotland (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation III
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Paper

Heike Oevermann, Universität Bamberg (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Paper

Pavel Bednar, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Big-data geospatial heritage infrastructures and industrial heritage
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R910 (access from the metro floor)

Workshop

Daniel Trepal, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Don Lafreniere, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Sarah F Scarlett, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Moderator)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Talk

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Public lecture: Trajectories of deindustrialization and the memoryscapes of industrial pasts – Towards global perspectives
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Stefan Berger (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Tour: A glimpse at Montreal's Centre-Sud Neigborhood
2 hours, 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Social gathering at Ecomusée du fier monde and launch of the congress' souvenir stamp
2 hours, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Signup required

Écomusée du fier monde - Piscine

Cocktail

Friday 2 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour: Walking the Postindustrial Lachine Canal (postponed to Friday)
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
TICCIH National representatives session
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Hildebrand de Boer, European Route of Industrial Heritage - ERIH e.V. (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
TICCIH National representatives session II
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch : barbecue event with Tout un Fumoir
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Repas

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
TICCIH General meeting of members
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Panel

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Public lecture: Heritage from the outside in: Cultural practice in an already changed climate
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Cathy Stanton, Tufts University (Speaker)

Saturday 3 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Tour: The Angus shops and Rosemont with Heritage Montreal
2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Signup required

Tour

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Keynote speaker)