Filters

Theme
Tag
Format
Room
Other Filters

Thursday 1 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour. Lachine Canal: A walk through history and commemoration or The Lachine Canal: now and then
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Presenter)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Presenter)

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Opening of registration
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Darning the past, present and future of textile sites
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Heike Oevermann, Universität Bamberg (Moderator)

Mark Watson, Historic Environment Scotland (Moderator)

Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification I?
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Pavel Bednar, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Milan Balaban, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Reawakening the coal mining landscape in Taiwan I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Moderator)

Chao-Shiang Li, Department of Interior Design, China University of Technology, Taiwan (Moderator)

Kuang-Chung Lee, National Dong-Hwa University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

Evaluating the global heritage of oil and energy production
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Roundtable

James Douet, patrimoni-industrial.com (Moderator)

James Gunn, Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (Panelist)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Panelist)

Elisa Rubalcava, GoA - Historic Resources Management Branch (Panelist)

Railways. A case in the history of industrial heritage I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation III
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Joanne Burgess, Université du Québec à Montréal (Moderator)

Claudine Déom, École d'architecture, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Geneviève Sicotte, Concordia University (Panelist)

Big-data geospatial heritage infrastructures and industrial heritage
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R910 (access from the metro floor)

Workshop

Daniel Trepal, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Don Lafreniere, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Sarah F Scarlett, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Moderator)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Pavel Bednar, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Milan Balaban, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Reawakening the coal mining landscape in Taiwan II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Moderator)

Chao-Shiang Li, Department of Interior Design, China University of Technology, Taiwan (Moderator)

Kuang-Chung Lee, National Dong-Hwa University (Moderator)

Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification II?
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

Railways. A case in the history of industrial heritage II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Talk

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Valoriser la recherche par le film documentaire
15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:15 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Talk

Flore Vigné, PACTE/CERMOSEM (UGA) (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Public lecture: Trajectories of deindustrialization and the memoryscapes of industrial pasts – Towards global perspectives
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Stefan Berger (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Tour: A glimpse at Montreal's Centre-Sud Neigborhood
2 hours, 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Social gathering at Ecomusée du fier monde and launch of the congress' souvenir stamp
2 hours, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Signup required

Écomusée du fier monde - Piscine

Cocktail

Schedule
You can add custom text at the top of the schedule page
Choose a preferred schedule view or leave it on auto to let Grenadine decide.
Check this box to display a view switcher (List, Tiles, Grid, Calendar) in the schedule. Otherwise, it will be hidden.
Allow users to "favorite" sessions (i.e. "add sessions to their list of favorites") to create their own personalized schedules.
This only applies to sessions that require a simple signup (i.e. sessions with limited capacity)
The "remaining capacity" only applies to sessions that require signing up or purchasing of a ticket to attend.
Will display child sessions right on the main schedule listing page. Otherwise, child sessions are only listed in a session's detail page.