Lucy Brown

Scottish Oral History Centre
Participe à 1 Session
I am a second year PhD student at the University of Strathclyde. My research focuses on the community arts movement in Scotland c.1960-1990. Through a series of oral history interviews, my work traces the origins and development of the movement, relating its history to counter-cultural and radical politics on the one hand, and the decline of the post-war welfare state on the other. I have worked previously as a researched for a number of arts and community-based organisations.

Sessions auxquelles Lucy Brown participe

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions auxquelles Lucy Brown assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 heure, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

David Harvey, University of Exeter, UK (Participant.e)

Paper

Bożena Gierek, Jagiellonian University, Kraków (Participant.e)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 heures, 19:00 - 21:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
In-community session: Walking Post-Industrial Areas
1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30
Inscription req.

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant.e)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Mirjana Ristic, Technical University Berlin (Modérateur.rice)

Sybille Frank, Technische Universität Berlin (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.115

Regular session

Torgrim Sneve Guttormsen, Norwegian Institute for Cultural Heritage Research (Modérateur.rice)

Grete Swensen, NIKU (Modérateur.rice)

Kalliopi Fouseki, University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.270

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Raúl Matta, University of Göttingen, KAEE (Modérateur.rice)

Charles-Édouard de Suremain, CIESAS-UMR 208 PALOC (IRD-MNHN) (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV

Research-Creation

Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant.e)

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.435

Regular session

Imran bin Tajudeen, National University of Singapore (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill
35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

20:00
20:00
Film Series: Exit Zero
1 heure 35 minutes, 20:00 - 21:35
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Event