Bilge Kose

PhD Candidate
Middle East Technical University
Participates in 1 Session
Bilge Köse is a Ph.D. Candidate in the Graduate Program of Conservation of Cultural Heritage at Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey. She graduated from Bilkent University, Ankara, Department of Interior Architecture and Environmental Design in 2006 and got her M.A. degree from İstanbul Technical University Department of Interior Architectural Design with the thesis ‘Reused Industrial Buildings And Their Interior Interventions: A Case Study In Istanbul: Santralistanbul’ in 2009. Between 2010 and 2013 she worked as a research assistant/professional in Cankaya University, Ankara, Faculty of Architecture. In 2014, she conducted her research activities in Columbia University as a visiting scholar. Her research interests include historic preservation, industrial heritage and modern heritage.
 

Sessions in which Bilge Kose participates

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Bilge Kose, Middle East Technical University (Participant)

Azize Elif Yabaci, Middle East Technical University (Participant)

A. Güliz Bilgin Altınöz, Middle East Technical University (Participant)

Sessions in which Bilge Kose attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30
Research Development Seminar with Laurajane Smith and Gary Campbell: Heritage and Museum Studies, Sociology
3 hours, 12:30 - 15:30
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon du Faubourg (DC) - DC-2300

Workshop

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950

Regular session

Jeroen Rodenberg, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Moderator)

Pieter Wagenaar, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Moderator)

Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents I
6 hours, 11:00 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Moderator)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Moderator)

Paper

Laura Demeter, IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca (Participant)

13:30
13:30

Paper

Nadine Michau, CITERES (Participant)

Valentine Carneiro, CITERES Université François Rabelais de Tours (Participant)

Paper

Michelle Bélanger, Association québécoise pour le patrimoine industriel (Participant)

Paper

Stefan Moitra, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Participant)

Cultural Heritage and the Working Class
1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

Industrial Heritage: Towards Comparative Perspectives
3 hours 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 - SALLE ANNULÉE

Regular session

Stefan Berger, Ruhr University Bochum (Moderator)

Paper

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

Paper

Heather Braiden, University of Montreal (Participant)

Paper

David Franco, Clemson University School of Architecture (Participant)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 hour, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal
2 hours, 7:00 - 9:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

9:00
9:00

Paper

Meltem Al, McGill University School of Architecture (Participant)

Ipek Türeli, McGill University, School of Architecture, Canada (Participant)

Paper

Julia Tétényi, Erasmus University Rotterdam (Participant)

Paper

A. Güliz Bilgin Altınöz, Middle East Technical University (Participant)

Özgün Özçakır, METU (Participant)

Paper

Inger Birkeland, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Signup required

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
La Pointe: L’autre bord de la track / The Other Side of the Tracks
2 hours, 7:00 - 9:00
Signup required

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

9:00
9:00

Paper

Pascale Nachez, Université de Haute-Alsace - Mulhouse - France (Participant)

Labour, Mobility and Heritage
3 hours 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430

Regular session

Lachlan Barber, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong (Moderator)

Paper

Shu-Mei Huang, National Taiwan University (Participant)

Paper

Sharon Roseman, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Participant)

Paper

Lachlan Barber, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong (Participant)

Paper

Dustin Valen, McGill University (Participant)

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe)
1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill
35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
In Griffintown/ Dans le Griff and Scandal! Vice, Crime and Morality in Montreal, 1940-1960
2 hours, 7:00 - 9:00
Signup required

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

9:00
9:00

Paper

Roman Sebastyanski, University of the West of Scotland (Participant)

Paper

Oleksandr Butsenko, Ukrainian Centre for Cultural Studies (Participant)

Valentina Demian, Ukrainian Centre for Cultural Studies (Participant)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.435

Regular session

Martha Langford, Concordia University, Departement of Art History, Gail and Stephen A. Jarislowsky Institute for Studies in Canadian Art, Canada (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Regular session

Katarzyna Kosmala, University of the West of Scotland (Moderator)

Paper

Katarzyna Kosmala, University of the West of Scotland (Participant)

t s Beall, University of Glasgow and The Riverside Museum, Glasgow Museums (Participant)

13:30
13:30

Paper

A. Güliz Bilgin Altınöz, Middle East Technical University (Participant)

Azize Elif Yabaci, Middle East Technical University (Participant)

Share this