Angela Garvey

Heritage Planning
ERA Architects
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Angela Garvey participates

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.430

Roundtable

Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Moderator)

Nobuko Inaba, University of Tsukuba (Participant)

Angela Garvey, ERA Architects (Participant)

Mardjane Amin, University of Montreal, MSc. A. Aménagement, option conservation de l'environnement bâti (Participant)

Claudine Déom, École d'architecture, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

John Diodati, Fournier Gersovitz Moss Drolet and Associates (Participant)

Jack Vandenberg, Heritage Conservation Directorate, Public Services and Procurement Canada (Participant)

Tracy Ireland (Participant)

Sessions in which Angela Garvey attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30
Registration
5 hours, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

13:00
13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Moderator)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Exhibition

Morning Coffee
2 hours, 8:00 - 10:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

11:00
11:00

Paper

Diego Rotman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Participant)

The Artistry of Heritage
6 hours, 11:00 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M460

Regular session

Carla Taunton, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University, Division of Art History and Critical Studies, Canada (Moderator)

Andrea Terry, Lakehead University (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Heritage as Global Challenge
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Talk

kristian kristiansen, University of Gothenburg (Participant)

Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Participant)

Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

13:30
13:30

Paper

Cari Goetcheus, The University of Georgia (Participant)

Paper

David Franco, Clemson University School of Architecture (Participant)

Paper

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

15:30
15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Yujie Zhu (Moderator)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 hour, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30
7:30
Discovering katajjaniq – Nunavik’s Inuit throat singing | À la découverte du katajjaniq – le chant de gorge inuit du Nunavik
1 hour, 7:30 - 8:30
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle des boiseries (J-2805)

Event

9:00
9:00

Paper

Sandra Uskoković, University of Dubrovnik (Participant)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant)

Heritage and the Late Modern State II
3 hours 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Richard Hutchings, Vancouver Island University, Canada (Moderator)

Joshua Dent, University of Western Ontario, Department of Anthropology, Canada (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Claudine Houbart, Université de Liège (Moderator)

Stéphane Dawans, University of Liege ULg (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Walter E. Little, University at Albany, SUNY, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, United States (Participant)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30
7:30
Beyond Re-uses: The Future of Church Monuments in a Secular Society | Au-delà de la conversion: l'avenir des églises monumentales dans une société sécularisée
8 hours, 7:30 - 15:30
Signup required

Église Saint-Michel - Église Saint-Michel

Regular session

Lilian Grootswagers-Theuns, Erfgoed.nu / council member of FRH (Future for Religious Heritage, European network for places of worship / Vice chair of Task Force Toekomst Kerkgebouwen / member of ICOMOS (Moderator)

Édith Prégent, Université du Québec à Montréal, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain, Musée régional de Vaudreuil-Soulanges (Moderator)