Gyooho Lee

Professor of Law
Chung-Ang University School of Law (Seoul, South Korea)
Participates in 1 Session
Mr. Gyooho Lee is a professor of law at Chung-Ang University School of Law in Seoul, Republic of Korea. He holds an LLB and an LLM from Yonsei University in Seoul, an LLM in comparative Asian law from the University of Washington in Seattle, WA (USA) and a JSD in comparative civil procedure from Washington University in St. Louis, MO (USA). He was a visiting researcher at Georgetown University Law Center in WA, DC (USA) and a visiting scholar at Washington University School of Law in St. Louis, MO (USA). He has specialized in cultural property law, intellectual property law, , private international law and civil procedure. Currently, he is serving as the president of the International Cultural Property Association and of the Association of Contents Property for Next Generation, and as the vice president of the Korea Association for Informedia Law, of the Korea Computer Game Law Association, and of the Korea Association of Civil Procedural Law. Also, he is an arbitrator of KCAB (The Korean Commercial Arbitration Board), a mediator of Seoul District Court, and the director of KOSA (Korean Society of Authors). In addition, he is an editor of the Korean Yearbook of International Law and a member of the International Law Association’s Committee on Intellectual Property and Private International Law. He can be reached by e-mail at ghlee@cau.ac.kr.

Sessions in which Gyooho Lee participates

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Gyooho Lee, Chung-Ang University School of Law (Seoul, South Korea) (Participant)

Sessions in which Gyooho Lee attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200

Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée

Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant)

Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Moderator)

Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant)

France Lessard (Participant)

David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant)

14:30
14:30
Public Debate: Heritage and the City | Le Patrimoine et la Ville
1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Agora

Talk

Marc-André Carignan (Participant)

Guillaume Ethier, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Moderator)

France St-Jean (Potential)

Luc Ferrandez, Ville de Montréal, Arrondissement du Plateau Mont-Rpyal (Participant)

Dinu Bumbaru, Héritage Montréal (Participant)

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 hours 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Signup required

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potential)

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Potential)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Moderator)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant)

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Participant)

Serge Joyal (Participant)

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Moderator)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Arthur McIvor, Univ Strathclyde (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Moderator)

Benedetta Ubertazzi, University of Milan-Bicocca (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Moderator)

Benedetta Ubertazzi, University of Milan-Bicocca (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Heritage as contributor to policymaking
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Regular session

Rhodri Windsor Liscombe, University of British Columbia (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.270

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Raúl Matta, University of Göttingen, KAEE (Moderator)

Charles-Édouard de Suremain, CIESAS-UMR 208 PALOC (IRD-MNHN) (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.265

Regular session

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe)
1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event
1 hour, 18:00 - 19:00
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Jessica Mace, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Gwenaelle Reyt (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill
35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.115

Regular session

Kalliopi Fouseki, University College London (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.445

Regular session

Anna Källén, Stockholm University (Moderator)

Anna Karlström, Uppsala University (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
ACHS Chapters meetings IIg
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.255

Workshop

Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Bahar Aykan (Moderator)

Wednesday 8 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30
Post-Conference Tour: The Mont Royal Summit
3 hours 15 minutes, 8:30 - 11:45

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Share this