Elena Clarke

Participates in 1 Session

Elena Clarke is trained in design & urban planning at the University of Florida, the Politecnico di Milano, and the Harvard Graduate School of Design. She studies forced and voluntary migrations, adaptive reuse as urban housing, and the multi-scalar drivers of eviction in and from cities. Her research focuses on integrating ethnographic research into the development of urban policies and practical design solutions with the goal of creating living environments for displaced populations that extend beyond basic shelter.

Sessions in which Elena Clarke participates

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Sessions in which Elena Clarke attends

Sunday 28 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Tour: The Lachine Canal with Heritage Montreal
2 hours, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Tour

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Book launch: Deindustrializing Montreal
2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Bâtiment 7 - La Taverne

Event

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Opening ceremony
2 hours, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, Cœur des sciences - Agora Hydro-Québec

Cocktail

Patrick Dieudonné, Université de Bretagne occidentale, Institut de Géoarchitecture, France (Other Participant)

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Word of Welcome
30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Presenter)

Christian Agbobli, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Roundtable

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

Industrial heritages to discover: current research I
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Roundtable

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Panelist)

Shabnam Inanloo Dailoo, Athabasca University - Heritage Resources Management (Moderator)

Helmuth Albrecht, IWTG TU Bergakademie Freiberg (Panelist)

James Douet, patrimoni-industrial.com (Panelist)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Panelist)

Alireza Farrokhi, Heritage Division- Government of Alberta (Moderator)

Industrial heritages to discover: current research II
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Industrial heritages to discover: current research III
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

Photography and Industrial Heritage
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Laurent Sauvage (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Break : Sugar Shack Event
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Pause

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Le Grand Montréal industriel d’hier à demain
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Gérard Beaudet (Keynote speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Cocktail

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Mark Allan Rhodes, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Moderator)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Talk: overview of industrial heritage in Canada
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Keynote speaker)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Industrial Heritage Conservation and Climate Change
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Roundtable

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Panelist)

Peter Kitay, Ontario Secondary Schools Federation / Ottawa Carleton District School Board (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

Legacy of innovative land use after open pit mining
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Heidi Pinkepank, Brandenburg Technical University Cottbus / Institute for New Industrial Culture INIK (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Florence Graezer Bideau, EPFL (Moderator)

Hushui Deng, EPFL (Presenter)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Moderator)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Moderator)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Preservation and transformation of historic waterways: a challenge (III). A tour of the Soulanges Canal
6 hours, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Speaker)

Marianne Sigouin-Lebel (Other Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory III
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Fear, loss and the potential for progressive nostalgia: challenging right-wing populism
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Thursday 1 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

Railways. A case in the history of industrial heritage I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

Evaluating the global heritage of oil and energy production
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Roundtable

James Douet, patrimoni-industrial.com (Moderator)

James Gunn, Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (Panelist)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Panelist)

Elisa Rubalcava, GoA - Historic Resources Management Branch (Panelist)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation III
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification I?
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Big-data geospatial heritage infrastructures and industrial heritage
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R910 (access from the metro floor)

Workshop

Daniel Trepal, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Don Lafreniere, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Sarah F Scarlett, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Moderator)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Railways. A case in the history of industrial heritage II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification II?
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Valoriser la recherche par le film documentaire
15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:15 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Talk

Flore Vigné, PACTE/CERMOSEM (UGA) (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Public lecture: Trajectories of deindustrialization and the memoryscapes of industrial pasts – Towards global perspectives
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Stefan Berger (Speaker)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Tour: A glimpse at Montreal's Centre-Sud Neigborhood
2 hours, 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Social gathering at Ecomusée du fier monde and launch of the congress' souvenir stamp
2 hours, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Signup required

Écomusée du fier monde - Piscine

Cocktail

Friday 2 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
TICCIH National representatives session
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Hildebrand de Boer, European Route of Industrial Heritage - ERIH e.V. (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch : barbecue event with Tout un Fumoir
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Repas

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Public lecture: Heritage from the outside in: Cultural practice in an already changed climate
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Cathy Stanton, Tufts University (Speaker)