Ulrich Schildberg

Dipl.-Ing. (Town Planning)
Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Participates in 1 Session

Studied Urban Planning (Stadtplanung) at the Technical University of Dortmund and worked for a long time in real estate management of worker´s settlements in the German Ruhr Valley.

Personal interests: Industrial Heritage of Mining especially on Svalbard.

Actually PhD-Candidate at the Ruhr-Universität Bochum. Theme: Development of Company Towns - Longyearbyen/Svalbard as a case study.

Member of the Svalbard Social Science Initiative (SSSI), TICCIH, Vlaamse Vereniging voor Industrieele Archeolgie, Georg-Agricola-Gesellschaft and the Society of the friends of the German Mining Museum.

Working as voluntary guide in a visitor´s mine in the Ruhrvalley.

Member of the editorial staff of the quarterly "Industriekultur"

Sessions in which Ulrich Schildberg participates

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Ulrich Schildberg, Ruhr-Universität Bochum (Presenter)

Sessions in which Ulrich Schildberg attends

Sunday 28 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Tour: The Lachine Canal with Heritage Montreal
2 hours, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Tour

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Book launch: Deindustrializing Montreal
2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Bâtiment 7 - La Taverne

Event

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Opening ceremony
2 hours, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, Cœur des sciences - Agora Hydro-Québec

Cocktail

Patrick Dieudonné, Université de Bretagne occidentale, Institut de Géoarchitecture, France (Other Participant)

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Roundtable

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Jeppe Lorenzen, National Museum of Greenland (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Andreas Hoppenrath, LWL-Industriemuseum - Westphalian State Museum of Industrial Heritage (Speaker)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Le Grand Montréal industriel d’hier à demain
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Gérard Beaudet (Keynote speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Cocktail

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Talk: overview of industrial heritage in Canada
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Keynote speaker)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Industrial Heritage Conservation and Climate Change
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Roundtable

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Panelist)

Peter Kitay, Ontario Secondary Schools Federation / Ottawa Carleton District School Board (Moderator)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Moderator)

Simon Edelblutte, Université de Lorraine, LOTERR (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Markus Otto, Brandenburgische Technische Universität (Speaker)

Legacy of innovative land use after open pit mining
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Heidi Pinkepank, Brandenburg Technical University Cottbus / Institute for New Industrial Culture INIK (Moderator)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Heidi Pinkepank, Brandenburg Technical University Cottbus / Institute for New Industrial Culture INIK (Speaker)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Moderator)

Simon Edelblutte, Université de Lorraine, LOTERR (Moderator)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Preservation and transformation of historic waterways: a challenge (III). A tour of the Soulanges Canal
6 hours, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Speaker)

Marianne Sigouin-Lebel (Other Participant)

Thursday 1 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Pavel Bednar, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Milan Balaban, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Paper

Víctor Muñoz Sanz, Delft University of Technology (Speaker)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Paper

Milan Balaban, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Speaker)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Paper

Pavel Bednar, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Speaker)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Pavel Bednar, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Milan Balaban, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Public lecture: Trajectories of deindustrialization and the memoryscapes of industrial pasts – Towards global perspectives
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Stefan Berger (Speaker)