Iezora Edwards

The University of the West Indies
Participe à 1 Session
PhD candidate at the University of the West Indies, Trinidad & Tobago Campus conducting Practice-Based research on the topic “Performing the Past: Reproduction and Transmission of Local Cultural Heritage through Theatre in the Community of Princes Town, Trinidad”. Masters in Education (Curriculum); Post-graduate Diploma in Education (Integrated Arts); Bachelors in Theatre Arts & Literatures in English (Ist Class Honours).  Teacher of English, Literature and Theatre at high school for twenty-five years. Lecturer Drama and Education at the University of Trinidad & Tobago for five years. At present, Curriculum Officer (Visual and Performing Arts)  in the Ministry of Education, Trinidad & Tobago.  Co-founder of the Iere Theatre Production Company of Trinidad,  specializing in the production of heritage plays since 2010. Playwright and director. Member of the National Heritage Trust of Trinidad and Tobago. Participant in the Association for Cultural Studies Summer Institute on Critical Literacies in Belgium in 2011; presented papers at the 2nd Biennial Educative Arts Festival In Barbados in 2010, and the IDIERI Conference in Ireland in 2012.

Sessions auxquelles Iezora Edwards participe

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions auxquelles Iezora Edwards assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme
1 heure 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200

Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée

Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant.e)

Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Modérateur.rice)

Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant.e)

France Lessard (Participant.e)

David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Welcome Coffee
5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

Registration
5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

13:00
13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Registration
12 heures, 7:00 - 19:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

8:00
8:00
Morning Coffee
2 heures, 8:00 - 10:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 heure, 9:00 - 10:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Valentina Vapnarsky, CNRS, FABRIQ’AM project, France (Modérateur.rice)

Anath Ariel de Vidas, CNRS, FABRIQ’AM project, France (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M320

Regular session

Eva Löfgren, Department of Conservation, University of Gothenburg, Sweden (Modérateur.rice)

Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 heure, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Morning Coffee
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

Registration
6 heures, 7:00 - 13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

7:30
7:30
Discovering katajjaniq – Nunavik’s Inuit throat singing | À la découverte du katajjaniq – le chant de gorge inuit du Nunavik
1 heure, 7:30 - 8:30
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle des boiseries (J-2805)

Event

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 heures, 19:00 - 21:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

Morning Coffee
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Pause

9:00
9:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Event

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.430

Roundtable

Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Modérateur.rice)

Nobuko Inaba, University of Tsukuba (Participant.e)

Angela Garvey, ERA Architects (Participant.e)

Mardjane Amin, University of Montreal, MSc. A. Aménagement, option conservation de l'environnement bâti (Participant.e)

Claudine Déom, École d'architecture, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice)

John Diodati, Fournier Gersovitz Moss Drolet and Associates (Participant.e)

Jack Vandenberg, Heritage Conservation Directorate, Public Services and Procurement Canada (Participant.e)

Tracy Ireland (Participant.e)

11:00
11:00
In-community session: Teaching/Learning/Living Post-Industrial Ecologies: Roundtable on Concordia’s ‘Right to the City’ Initiative
1 heure 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30
Inscription req.

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant.e)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant.e)

Kathleen Vaughan, Concordia University, Art Education (Modérateur.rice)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Participant.e)

Edward Little, Concordia University (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Small (ERA Architects Inc.)
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30
Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.445

Talk

Philip Evans, ERA Architects (Participant.e)

Jessica Mace, University of Toronto (Modérateur.rice)

Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:30
13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Event

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe)
1 heure 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event
1 heure, 18:00 - 19:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Jessica Mace, University of Toronto (Modérateur.rice)

Gwenaelle Reyt (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill
35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

20:00
20:00
Film Series: Exit Zero
1 heure 35 minutes, 20:00 - 21:35
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Event

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
In Griffintown/ Dans le Griff and Scandal! Vice, Crime and Morality in Montreal, 1940-1960
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

Morning Coffee
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Pause

7:30
7:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV 1.605

Event

9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Gary Campbell, ANU (Modérateur.rice)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.285

Regular session

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Modérateur.rice)

Nigel Westbrook, University of Western Australia (Modérateur.rice)

Posters
6 heures, 9:00 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Poster

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:00
13:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Research-Creation

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30
The Lost Stories Project
1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130

Research-Creation

Ronald Rudin (Modérateur.rice)

Lalie Douglas (Modérateur.rice)

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

19:00
19:00
Pawâ
4 heures, 19:00 - 23:00

La Scena - La Scena (intérieur)

Repas