Sandra Uskoković

University of Dubrovnik
Participe à 1 Session
Sandra Uskokovic (PhD) is Assistant Professor at the University of Dubrovnik, Department of Arts and Restoration (Croatia). From 2002-2004 she worked as an intern at US/ICOMOS and in 2004 she graduated architectural history and heritage preservation at the George Washington University, USA. From 2001-2004 she has been coordinating ICOMOS International Project on 20th century heritage. During the Fall 2003 she served as an intern at ICCROM and in 2005 she has been awarded UNESCO Fellowship for International Preservation Policy – Cultural Heritage Advocacy Program. She is a member of ICOMOS Scientific Committee for 20th century Heritage and an active participant at the conferences in the international preservation arena. She is the author three books : Modern Architecture in Heritage of Dubrovnik, Contemporay Design in Historic Settings & Architect Lovro Perkovic: Sensibility of Space Design, and has published numerous articles in academic and artistic journals. Since 2015, she is co-ordinating regional balkan urban platform „Urban Hum“. Her primary areas of research interest encompass: theory of architecture, modern architecture, urban culture, performance art, cultural studies and heritage. • Sandra Uskokovic, ICOMOS MAP20- A global survey on 20th century heritage, „Heritage at Risk“, ICOMOS World Report, 2006, E.Reinhold-Verlag, Altenburg. • Sandra Uskokovic, Heritage Tourism Nostalgia Versus Living (Sustainable) Heritage, in Conference Proceedings: “Cultural Heritage Protection in Times of Risk: Challenges and Opportunities”, November 15-17, 2012. Yildiz Technical University – ICOMOS ICORP International Symposium, Istanbul, Turkey, p. 578-584, ISBN: 978-975-461-490-9. • Between Rejection and Appropriation. The Architectural Heritage of Socialism in Central and Eastern Europe. Im Auftrag des Deutschen Nationalkomitees von ICOMOS und des Geisteswissenschaftlichen Zentrums Geschichte und Kultur Ostmitteleuropas an der Universität Leipzig herausgegeben von Arnold Bartetzky und Jörg Haspel, unter Mitarbeit von Christian Dietz. Köln-Weimar-Wien 2013.

Sessions auxquelles Sandra Uskoković participe

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Sandra Uskoković, University of Dubrovnik (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Sandra Uskoković assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:00
13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 heure, 9:00 - 10:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

Paper

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2585

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280

Regular session

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Modérateur.rice)

Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents I
6 heures, 11:00 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Modérateur.rice)

The Artistry of Heritage
6 heures, 11:00 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M460

Regular session

Carla Taunton, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University, Division of Art History and Critical Studies, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Andrea Terry, Lakehead University (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
Heritage as Global Challenge
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Talk

kristian kristiansen, University of Gothenburg (Participant.e)

Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Participant.e)

13:30
13:30
Industrial Heritage: Towards Comparative Perspectives
3 heures 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 - SALLE ANNULÉE

Regular session

Stefan Berger, Ruhr University Bochum (Modérateur.rice)

Cultural Heritage and the Working Class
1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

15:30
15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280

Roundtable

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant.e)

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Modérateur.rice)

Rebecca Madgin, University of Glasgow (Participant.e)

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Modérateur.rice)

Elizabeth Vlossak, Brock University (Participant.e)

Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant.e)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 heure, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents II
3 heures 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Participant.e)

Paper

Julia Tétényi, Erasmus University Rotterdam (Participant.e)

Heritage and the Late Modern State II
3 heures 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Richard Hutchings, Vancouver Island University, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Joshua Dent, University of Western Ontario, Department of Anthropology, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Claudine Houbart, Université de Liège (Modérateur.rice)

Stéphane Dawans, University of Liege ULg (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

17:00
17:00
ACHS 2016 General Assembly
1 heure 30 minutes, 17:00 - 18:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Talk

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 heures, 19:00 - 21:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Mirjana Ristic, Technical University Berlin (Modérateur.rice)

Sybille Frank, Technische Universität Berlin (Modérateur.rice)

Activism, Civil Society and Heritage
6 heures, 9:00 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Regular session

Tod Jones, Curtin University, Australia (Modérateur.rice)

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Modérateur.rice)

Partager