Sarah Rojon

Doctorante
Université Jean Monnet Saint-Etienne, Centre Max Weber
Participe à 1 Session
Sarah Rojon is a PhD student in Anthropology. She is studying the role that sharing images plays in heritage awareness concerning post-industrial urban areas.
- « Images numériques et pratiques amateurs dans la révélation des friches industrielles : un phénomène de connectivité patrimoniale », Etudes de communication, n° 45, 2015, p.15-34.
- (avec Bianca Botea, dir.), « Ethnographies du changement et de l’attachement. Terrains urbains », Parcours anthropologiques, n° 10, 2015.
- « Sur les conditions d’une patrimonialisation en milieu post-industriel. Le cas de Saint-Etienne », in Anne-Céline Callens et Pauline Jurado Barroso (dir.), Art, architecture, paysage. A l’époque post-industrielle, Saint-Etienne, PUSE, 2015, p.147-160.
- (avec Michel Rautenberg), « Hedonistic Heritage: Digital Culture and Living Environment », Cultura: International Journal of Philosophy of Culture and Axiology, volume 11, n°2, Peter Lang Verlag, décembre 2014, p. 59-81.
- « Postindustrial Imagery and Digital Networks: Toward New Modes of Urban Preservation? », Future Anterior, volume 11, n°1, University of Minnesota Press, septembre 2014, p. 84-98.

Sessions auxquelles Sarah Rojon participe

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions auxquelles Sarah Rojon assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30
Welcome Coffee
5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

Registration
5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

13:00
13:00
What is Critical Heritage Studies: Open Forum
2 heures, 13:00 - 15:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Workshop

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)

Adèle Esposito, Centre national de la recherche scientifique, UMR AUSser Architecture, Urbanistique, Société, France (Participant.e)

Zeynep Gunay, Istanbul Technical University (Participant.e)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

Pedro Paulo Funari, Unicamp (Participant.e)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00
Morning Coffee
2 heures, 8:00 - 10:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 heure, 9:00 - 10:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Arthur McIvor, Univ Strathclyde (Modérateur.rice)

Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents I
6 heures, 11:00 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30
Industrial Heritage: Towards Comparative Perspectives
3 heures 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 - SALLE ANNULÉE

Regular session

Stefan Berger, Ruhr University Bochum (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 heure, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Morning Coffee
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

7:30
7:30
Discovering katajjaniq – Nunavik’s Inuit throat singing | À la découverte du katajjaniq – le chant de gorge inuit du Nunavik
1 heure, 7:30 - 8:30
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle des boiseries (J-2805)

Event

8:00
8:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Exhibition

9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2585

Regular session

Felix Girke, Universität Konstanz (Modérateur.rice)

Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents II
3 heures 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Participant.e)

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 - SALLE ANNULÉE

Regular session

Cristiana Panella, Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale (Modérateur.rice)

Walter E. Little, University at Albany, SUNY, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Léa Génis, AE&CC CRAterre ENSAG (Participant.e)

Sandra COULLENOT, CMW, Université Jean Monnet, Saint-Étienne (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Labour, Mobility and Heritage
3 heures 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430

Regular session

Lachlan Barber, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.115

Regular session

Torgrim Sneve Guttormsen, Norwegian Institute for Cultural Heritage Research (Modérateur.rice)

Grete Swensen, NIKU (Modérateur.rice)

Kalliopi Fouseki, University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Jean-Louis Tornatore, univesité de Bourgogne (Participant.e)

Octave Debary, Université Paris Descartes (Participant.e)

19:00
19:00
Pawâ
4 heures, 19:00 - 23:00

La Scena - La Scena (intérieur)

Repas