Zeynep Gunay

Assoc. Prof. Dr. / Urban planning
Istanbul Technical University
Participe à 2 sessions
Zeynep Gunay is associate professor at the Department of Urban and Regional Planning of ITU. Her major areas of interests are urban conservation and urban regeneration/renewal theories and policies. Through her scholarly works, she questions the vicious relationship between conservation vs regeneration with reference to globalisation and neoliberal planning agenda; and she explores heritage conceptualisations based on heritage industry, heritageisation, memory, inclusive conservation and right to the heritage. She has several international and national research and implementation projects including Prizren Municipal Development Plan under the supervision of UN-Habitat (2012) and UNESCO supported Istanbul Historic Peninsula Conservation Project (2003), which was awarded a Medal in in European Union Prize for Culture Heritage/Europa Nostra Awards 2004. She was also awarded with the Emerald Literati Network Outstanding Reviewer (2012) and ISoCaRP’s Gerd Albers Award (2015). She is the member of ICOMOS and bureau member of ISOCARP. [BCP/METU, Dipl/IHS-Rotterdam, MSc/ITU, MSc/Cardiff Unv., PhD/ITU].

Sessions auxquelles Zeynep Gunay participe

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:00
13:00
What is Critical Heritage Studies: Open Forum
2 heures, 13:00 - 15:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Workshop

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)

Adèle Esposito, Centre national de la recherche scientifique, UMR AUSser Architecture, Urbanistique, Société, France (Participant.e)

Zeynep Gunay, Istanbul Technical University (Participant.e)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

Pedro Paulo Funari, Unicamp (Participant.e)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Zeynep Gunay, Istanbul Technical University (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Zeynep Gunay assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30
Registration
5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

13:00
13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 heure, 9:00 - 10:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950

Regular session

Jeroen Rodenberg, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Modérateur.rice)

Pieter Wagenaar, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Modérateur.rice)

Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents I
6 heures, 11:00 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
Heritage as Global Challenge
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Talk

kristian kristiansen, University of Gothenburg (Participant.e)

Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Participant.e)

Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 heure, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

John Leroux, Canada (Participant.e)

Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents II
3 heures 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Participant.e)

Paper

David Harvey, University of Exeter, UK (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M460

Regular session

Sarah Moser, McGill University (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Claudine Houbart, Université de Liège (Modérateur.rice)

Stéphane Dawans, University of Liege ULg (Modérateur.rice)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

17:00
17:00
ACHS 2016 General Assembly
1 heure 30 minutes, 17:00 - 18:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Talk

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 heures, 19:00 - 21:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
14.30  Heritage Futures
15 minutes, 9:00 - 9:15
  Partie de: Posters

Paper

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.255

Regular session

Paper

Evren Uzer, Parsons School of Design & University of Gothenburg HDK (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.445

Regular session

Satu Kähkönen, University of Jyväskylä (Modérateur.rice)

Kristin Kuutma (Modérateur.rice)

Tuuli Lähdesmäki, University of Jyväskylä (Modérateur.rice)

How do Rights Change Heritage?
6 heures, 9:00 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.235

Regular session

Anne Laura Kraak, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)

Activism, Civil Society and Heritage
6 heures, 9:00 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Regular session

Tod Jones, Curtin University, Australia (Modérateur.rice)

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.115

Regular session

Torgrim Sneve Guttormsen, Norwegian Institute for Cultural Heritage Research (Modérateur.rice)

Grete Swensen, NIKU (Modérateur.rice)

Kalliopi Fouseki, University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Mirjana Ristic, Technical University Berlin (Modérateur.rice)

Sybille Frank, Technische Universität Berlin (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:30
13:30

Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV

Research-Creation

Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant.e)

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant.e)

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe)
1 heure 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event
1 heure, 18:00 - 19:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Jessica Mace, University of Toronto (Modérateur.rice)

Gwenaelle Reyt (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.115

Regular session

Kalliopi Fouseki, University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Anita Bakshi, Rutgers University (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.445

Regular session

Anna Källén, Stockholm University (Modérateur.rice)

Anna Karlström, Uppsala University (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.265

Regular session

Étienne Berthold, Université Laval, Department of Geography / Département de géographie (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401

Regular session

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:00
13:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Research-Creation

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430

Roundtable

Angela Failler, University of Winnipeg (Participant.e)

Erica Lehrer, Concordia University, Canada Research Chair in Museum & Heritage Studies, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Shelley Ruth Butler, McGill University, Institute for the Study of Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Heather Igloliorte, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Monica Patterson, Carleton University (Participant.e)

Jennifer C. Robinson, University of Victoria (Participant.e)

(in)significance: Values and Valuing in Heritage
1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430

Roundtable

Tracy Ireland (Participant.e)

Tracy Ireland (Modérateur.rice)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Participant.e)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Modérateur.rice)

Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.430

Regular session

Huimei Liu, Zhejiang University, Institute of Cross-cultural and Regional Studies; Asian Pacific Centre for the Education and Study of Leisure (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Bahar Aykan (Modérateur.rice)

15:00
15:00
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB Atrium

Pause

Partager