Vous êtes connectés en tant qu'organisateur. Cette page est en cache jusqu'à Sun, 23 Jan 2022 00:29:41 GMT. Prévisualisez la dernière m-à-j en cliquant Rafraîchir.
Déconnecter

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

Through the alleys of Saint-Henri - guided by Pohanna Pyne Feinberg
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Around the Université du Québec à Montréal: visit of Chinatown | Autour de l’Université du Québec à Montréal : visite du Quartier chinois
1 heure 45 minutes, 7:00 - 8:45
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Kiosks
6 heures, 7:00 - 13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Registration
6 heures, 7:00 - 13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Morning Coffee
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

7:30
7:30
Discovering katajjaniq – Nunavik’s Inuit throat singing | À la découverte du katajjaniq – le chant de gorge inuit du Nunavik
1 heure, 7:30 - 8:30
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle des boiseries (J-2805)

Event

8:00
8:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Exhibition

9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Jacques Poisat, Université Jean Monnet Saint-Etienne, France (Modérateur.rice)

Denis Robitaille, Fédération des Augustines du Québec (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M460

Regular session

Sarah Moser, McGill University (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2508

Regular session

Serena Bindi, Université Paris Descartes, France (Modérateur.rice)

Lucia Candelise, Université de Genève (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Claudine Houbart, Université de Liège (Modérateur.rice)

Stéphane Dawans, University of Liege ULg (Modérateur.rice)

Intersecting Discourses: Inflecting Craft and Heritage
3 heures 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Susan Surette, NSCAD University (Modérateur.rice)

Elaine Cheasley Paterson, Department of Art History, Concordia University, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950

Regular session

Rhiannon Mason (Modérateur.rice)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M320

Regular session

Marc Grignon, Un. Laval (Modérateur.rice)

Fashioning Heritage
1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240

Regular session

Sharon Peoples, The Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2520

Regular session

Abdelhadi Bellachhab, Université de Nantes, France (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2585

Regular session

Felix Girke, Universität Konstanz (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M260

Regular session

Anne Bénichou, Université du Québec à Montréal (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

John Leroux, University of New Brunswick, Canada (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M560

Regular session

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Modérateur.rice)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Valentina Vapnarsky, CNRS, FABRIQ’AM project, France (Modérateur.rice)

Anath Ariel de Vidas, CNRS, FABRIQ’AM project, France (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Modérateur.rice)

Benedetta Ubertazzi, University of Milan-Bicocca (Modérateur.rice)

Heritage and the Late Modern State II
3 heures 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Richard Hutchings, Vancouver Island University, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Joshua Dent, University of Western Ontario, Department of Anthropology, Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents II
3 heures 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)

10:30
10:30
Break | Pause
30 minutes, 10:30 - 11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Pause

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240

Regular session

Cristiana Panella, Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale (Modérateur.rice)

Walter E. Little, University at Albany, SUNY, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

12:30
12:30
ACHS Chapters meetings Ia
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Workshop

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Workshop

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Workshop

ACHS Chapters meetings Ic
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2508

Workshop

Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

17:00
17:00
ACHS 2016 General Assembly
1 heure 30 minutes, 17:00 - 18:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Talk

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 heures, 19:00 - 21:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)