Rowena Butland

Participates in 2 items
I am a lecturer in urban and regional planning at the University of South Australia. As a cultural geographer, I have a strong interest in understanding how people's perceptions of landscape effect their understanding and interactions with it.

Sessions in which Rowena Butland participates

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
15:30
15:30

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Anna Leditschke, University of South Australia (Participant)

Rowena Butland (Participant)

Sessions in which Rowena Butland attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 hours 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Signup required

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potential)

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Potential)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Moderator)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant)

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Participant)

Serge Joyal (Participant)

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Moderator)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00
Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents I
6 hours, 11:00 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Moderator)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Arthur McIvor, Univ Strathclyde (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

13:30
13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Maria Gravari-Barbas, IREST Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne (Moderator)

Sébastien Jacquot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne (Moderator)

Géraldine Djament-Tran, université de Strasbourg (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Yujie Zhu (Moderator)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 hour, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant)

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 - SALLE ANNULÉE

Regular session

Cristiana Panella, Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale (Moderator)

Walter E. Little, University at Albany, SUNY, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, United States (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.255

Regular session

Current Research III
3 hours 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.301

Regular session

Guillaume Ethier, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.445

Regular session

Satu Kähkönen, University of Jyväskylä (Moderator)

Kristin Kuutma (Moderator)

Tuuli Lähdesmäki, University of Jyväskylä (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:30
13:30

Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV

Research-Creation

Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant)

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant)

Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant)

Engaging Authenticity
1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Research-Creation

Austin Parsons (Participant)

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe)
1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.285

Regular session

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Moderator)

Nigel Westbrook, University of Western Australia (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Gary Campbell, ANU (Moderator)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:00
13:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Research-Creation

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Moderator)

13:30
13:30
(in)significance: Values and Valuing in Heritage
1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430

Roundtable

Tracy Ireland (Participant)

Tracy Ireland (Moderator)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Participant)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Moderator)

Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Participant)

The Lost Stories Project
1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130

Research-Creation

Ronald Rudin (Moderator)

Lalie Douglas (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Roundtable

Phaedra Livingstone (Moderator)

Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant)

Marie-Claude Larouche, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Département des sciences de l'éducation (Participant)

Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Participant)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.265

Regular session

Steven Mannell, Dalhousie University (Moderator)

Share this