Lea Brönner

Project coordinator
IHM - Institute for Heritage Management GmbH
Participates in 1 Session

born 1991 in Seligenstadt am Main, studied European Studies (KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt and Universidad de Costa Rica), World Heritage Studies (BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg) and Cultural Heritage (Deakin University, Australia). Since 2020 she has been working as a coordinator of various national and international projects in the World Heritage context at the Institute for Heritage Management (IHM) in Cottbus, Germany. Among other things, she was an advisor to the World Heritage nomination of “Kuldīga – Goldingen in Courland”, which will be brought forward by Latvia in the 45th session of the World Heritage Committee in 2022. In the context of industrial heritage, Lea Brönner coordinated the government-funded project "World Heritage Study: Lusatian Post-Mining Landscape as a UNESCO World Heritage Site (LIL World Heritage)" in cooperation with BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg and the Sorbian Institute. 

Sessions in which Lea Brönner participates

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Lea Brönner, IHM - Institute for Heritage Management GmbH (Presenter)

Sessions in which Lea Brönner attends

Sunday 28 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Opening ceremony
2 hours, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, Cœur des sciences - Agora Hydro-Québec

Cocktail

Patrick Dieudonné, Université de Bretagne occidentale, Institut de Géoarchitecture, France (Other Participant)

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Opening of registration
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Prof. Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Dr Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Dr. Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Paper

Èlia Casals Alsina, Universitat de Lleida [University of Lleida]. Fac.: Geography and Sociology. Research program: Territory, heritage and culture (Speaker)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Prof. Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Paper

Hanna Kaisa Melaranta, Teollisuusperintöseura/ TICCH Finland (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Paper

Ichiro Ohshima, Japan Industrial Archaeology Society (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Dr Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Dr. Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Sin Heng Wang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (Speaker)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Paper

Ceila Cardoso, FAUFBA Brazil (Speaker)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Jorge Magaz-Molina, University of Alcala. School of Architecture (Speaker)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Break : Sugar Shack Event
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Pause

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Dr Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Dr. Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Speaker)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Speaker)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Dr. Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Speaker)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Paper

Mark Allan Rhodes II, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Presenter)

Brooke Batterson, Michigan Technological University (Presenter)

Kathryn Hannum, Michigan Tech University (Presenter)

James Juip, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Presenter)

Larissa Juip, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Presenter)

Zoé Ketola, Michigan Technological University (Presenter)

Timothy Maze, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Presenter)

Wandipa Mualefhe, Michigan Technological University (Presenter)

Shardul Tiwari, Michigan Technological University (Presenter)

Emma Wuepper (Presenter)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Eric Nay, OCAD University (Speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Édith Fagnoni, Sorbonne Université (Moderator)

Dominic Lapointe (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Dr Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Dr. Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Paper

Jakub Jelen, Charles University (Speaker)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Paper

Francisco Rivera, Instituto de Investigaciones Arqueológicas y Museo, Universidad Católica del Norte (Speaker)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Dr Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Speaker)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Talk: overview of industrial heritage in Canada
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Keynote speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Paper

Eric Nay, OCAD University (Speaker)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Prof. Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Industrial Heritage Conservation and Climate Change
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Roundtable

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Panelist)

Peter Kitay, Ontario Secondary Schools Federation / Ottawa Carleton District School Board (Moderator)

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Legacy of innovative land use after open pit mining
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Heidi Pinkepank, Brandenburg Technical University Cottbus / Institute for New Industrial Culture INIK (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Anica Draganic, University of Novi Sad (Speaker)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Dr Györgyi Németh PhD, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Fear, loss and the potential for progressive nostalgia: challenging right-wing populism
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Prof. Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Speaker)

Thursday 1 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour. Lachine Canal: A walk through history and commemoration or The Lachine Canal: now and then
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Presenter)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification I?
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Paper

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Speaker)

Reawakening the coal mining landscape in Taiwan I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Moderator)

Dr Chao-Shiang Li, Department of Interior Design, China University of Technology, Taiwan (Moderator)

Dr. Kuang-Chung Lee, National Dong-Hwa University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Karsten Feucht, www.industriekultur.berlin (Speaker)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Public lecture: Trajectories of deindustrialization and the memoryscapes of industrial pasts – Towards global perspectives
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Stefan Berger (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Tour: A glimpse at Montreal's Centre-Sud Neigborhood
2 hours, 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Social gathering at Ecomusée du fier monde and launch of the congress' souvenir stamp
2 hours, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Signup required

Écomusée du fier monde - Piscine

Cocktail