Cristina Sucala

PhD Student
Ironbridge Interantional Institute for Cultural Heritage - University of Birmingham
Participates in 1 Session

The author, a practicing architect registered with the French Architect's Chamber, based in Paris, is specialised in twentieth century heritage at ENSA PARIS BELLEVILLE and currently a phd student at Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage, at the University of Birmingham, UK. She has initiated and been part of the process of heritagization of Petrila Colliery, in Romania, from its’ beginnings, in 2012. The team, composed of other four architects: Ilinca Paun-Constantinescu, Mihai Danciu, Dragos Dascalu and Ina Stoian has gathered around them, through the yearly workshops, an impressive group of young practitioners and students, from Romania, France and Germany. Cristina is also a member of CILAC association for industrial heritage in France, and TICCIH. Publications: 2020 - Publication in Transylvania Nostra review, No. 4/2020 : The place of industrial heritage in the Romanian Authorised Heritage Discourse. The case of Petrila Coal Mine 2018 - Participation at the TICCIH Congress in Santiago de Chile, 2018 with the presentation: “Industrial heritage-based regeneration in a post-socialist country: Building Up A Path Towards A Sustainable Strategy In Petrila, Romania 2017 - An Activist Perspective on Industrial Heritage in Petrila, a Romanian Mining City, The Public Historian, Vol. 39, No. 4, pp. 114–141 (November2017). 2016 - Participation at the conference “ Inheriting the City : Advancing Understandings of Urban Heritage”, Taipei, Taiwan, with the presentation of the Petrila project: «“The vanishing coal mine: Could a coal mine help re-invent a city against an administration that doesn’t care about heritage?» 2014 - «A Biennale of Knowledge» published in the 2014 issue of The journal of studies in History and Theory of Architecture, published by the Department of Architectural History & Theory and Heritage Conservation at ‘Ion Mincu’ University of Architecture and Urbanism in Bucharest, Romania 2013 - Invited Presentation «Industrial Heritage as an urban regeneration resource. Romanian-French Workshop in Petrila, Romania» during the Water Plant Days in Suceava, Romania. A former Water Plant reconverted into a Cultural Centre) 2010 - Research activity on the urban heritage of the garden city of Chatenay-Malabry in France at ENSA PARIS-BELLEVILLE

Sessions in which Cristina Sucala participates

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Sessions in which Cristina Sucala attends

Sunday 28 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Tour: The Lachine Canal with Heritage Montreal
2 hours, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Tour

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Book launch: Deindustrializing Montreal
2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Bâtiment 7 - La Taverne

Event

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Opening ceremony
2 hours, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, Cœur des sciences - Agora Hydro-Québec

Cocktail

Patrick Dieudonné, Université de Bretagne occidentale, Institut de Géoarchitecture, France (Other Participant)

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Word of Welcome
30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Presenter)

Christian Agbobli, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Roundtable

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

Industrial heritages to discover: current research I
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Chair)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Paper

Georges-Henry Laffont, EVS UMR 5600 Université de Lyon / ENSA de Saint-Etienne (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Roundtable

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Panelist)

Shabnam Inanloo Dailoo, Athabasca University - Heritage Resources Management (Moderator)

Helmuth Albrecht, IWTG TU Bergakademie Freiberg (Panelist)

James Douet, patrimoni-industrial.com (Panelist)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Panelist)

Alireza Farrokhi, Heritage Division- Government of Alberta (Moderator)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Lucas Monsaingeon, CY Cergy Paris University / ENSA Versailles / AAPP architects (Speaker)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Paper

Eva Wentland, InduKon - network for the conservation of industrial heritage (Speaker)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Roundtable

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Moderator)

Eva Wentland, InduKon - network for the conservation of industrial heritage (Panelist)

Michael Prange, University of Applied science Georg Agricola (Panelist)

Wayne Senick, Termarust Technologies (Panelist)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Jorge Magaz-Molina, University of Alcala. School of Architecture (Speaker)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Le Grand Montréal industriel d’hier à demain
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Gérard Beaudet (Keynote speaker)

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Édith Fagnoni, Sorbonne Université (Moderator)

Dominic Lapointe (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Mark Allan Rhodes, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Moderator)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Aishwarya Tipnis, Aishwarya Tipnis Architects (Speaker)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Édith Fagnoni, Sorbonne Université (Moderator)

Dominic Lapointe (Moderator)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Industrial Heritage Conservation and Climate Change
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Roundtable

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Panelist)

Peter Kitay, Ontario Secondary Schools Federation / Ottawa Carleton District School Board (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Industrial heritage as agent of gentrification?
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Speaker)

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Moderator)

Simon Edelblutte, Université de Lorraine, LOTERR (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Loup-Marie Calosci (Moderator)

Thierry Renaux, Centre de recherches historiques (UMR8558, EHESS / CNRS) (Moderator)

Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Preservation and transformation of historic waterways: a challenge (III). A tour of the Soulanges Canal
6 hours, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Speaker)

Marianne Sigouin-Lebel (Other Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Patrimoine industriel et construction culturelle des corps
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Christophe Gibout, ULCO (Université Littoral - Côte d'Opale) (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Oana Cristina Tiganea, Politecnico di Milano (Speaker)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Fear, loss and the potential for progressive nostalgia: challenging right-wing populism
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Speaker)

Thursday 1 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification I?
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

Reawakening the coal mining landscape in Taiwan I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Moderator)

Chao-Shiang Li, Department of Interior Design, China University of Technology, Taiwan (Moderator)

Kuang-Chung Lee, National Dong-Hwa University (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation III
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

Darning the past, present and future of textile sites
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Heike Oevermann, Universität Bamberg (Moderator)

Mark Watson, Historic Environment Scotland (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification II?
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Public lecture: Trajectories of deindustrialization and the memoryscapes of industrial pasts – Towards global perspectives
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Stefan Berger (Speaker)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Social gathering at Ecomusée du fier monde and launch of the congress' souvenir stamp
2 hours, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Signup required

Écomusée du fier monde - Piscine

Cocktail

Friday 2 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Public lecture: Heritage from the outside in: Cultural practice in an already changed climate
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Cathy Stanton, Tufts University (Speaker)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Closing dinner
3 hours, 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Tickets required

Usine C - Hall

Repas