Filters

Theme
Tag
Format
Room
Other Filters

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour: L'Écomusée du fier monde, musée d'histoire et musée citoyen
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

René Binette, Écomusée du fier monde (Presenter)

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Opening of registration
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Loup-Marie Calosci (Moderator)

Thierry Renaux, Centre de recherches historiques (UMR8558, EHESS / CNRS) (Moderator)

Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Moderator)

Simon Edelblutte, Université de Lorraine, LOTERR (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Florence Graezer Bideau, EPFL (Moderator)

Hushui Deng, EPFL (Presenter)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Moderator)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Moderator)

Legacy of innovative land use after open pit mining
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Heidi Pinkepank, Brandenburg Technical University Cottbus / Institute for New Industrial Culture INIK (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Sharing industrial heritage glocally
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Roundtable

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

Moulshri Joshi, SpaceMatters (Panelist)

Stefan Berger (Panelist)

Humberto Morales, Icgde-Buap (Panelist)

Mirhan Damir, Alexandria University, Egypt (Panelist)

Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Moderator)

Simon Edelblutte, Université de Lorraine, LOTERR (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Moderator)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Loup-Marie Calosci (Moderator)

Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois (Moderator)

Thierry Renaux, Centre de recherches historiques (UMR8558, EHESS / CNRS) (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Florence Graezer Bideau, EPFL (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Preservation and transformation of historic waterways: a challenge (III). A tour of the Soulanges Canal
6 hours, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Speaker)

Marianne Sigouin-Lebel (Other Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Patrimoine industriel et construction culturelle des corps
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Christophe Gibout, ULCO (Université Littoral - Côte d'Opale) (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory III
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Discover the shores of industrial Montreal by river boat
1 hour 45 minutes, 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Fear, loss and the potential for progressive nostalgia: challenging right-wing populism
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Schedule
You can add custom text at the top of the schedule page
Choose a preferred schedule view or leave it on auto to let Grenadine decide.
Check this box to display a view switcher (List, Tiles, Grid, Calendar) in the schedule. Otherwise, it will be hidden.
Allow users to "favorite" sessions (i.e. "add sessions to their list of favorites") to create their own personalized schedules.
This only applies to sessions that require a simple signup (i.e. sessions with limited capacity)
The "remaining capacity" only applies to sessions that require signing up or purchasing of a ticket to attend.
Will display child sessions right on the main schedule listing page. Otherwise, child sessions are only listed in a session's detail page.