You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Tue, 09 Aug 2022 11:27:35 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Miléna Kartowski-Aïach

PhD Candidate
Aix Marseille University - Idemec
Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which Miléna Kartowski-Aïach participates

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30
7:30
Un chant yiddish au creux de l'oreille - Traversée
1 hour, 7:30 - 8:30
Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130

Event

Miléna Kartowski-Aïach, Aix Marseille University - Idemec (Participant)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130

Research-Creation

Miléna Kartowski-Aïach, Aix Marseille University - Idemec (Moderator)

Sessions in which Miléna Kartowski-Aïach attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Séminaire de développement de la recherche avec Jean-Yves Andrieux | Research Development Seminar with Jean-Yves Andrieux
3 hours, 9:00 - 12:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) - A-1875

Workshop

13:00
13:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 hours 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Signup required

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potential)

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Potential)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Moderator)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant)

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Participant)

Serge Joyal (Participant)

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Moderator)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Geir Vestheim, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Paper

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Participant)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Valentina Vapnarsky, CNRS, FABRIQ’AM project, France (Moderator)

Anath Ariel de Vidas, CNRS, FABRIQ’AM project, France (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950

Regular session

Jeroen Rodenberg, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Moderator)

Pieter Wagenaar, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Moderator)

Paper

Laura Demeter, IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca (Participant)

Paper

Elizabeth Kryder-Reid, Indiana University (IUPUI) (Participant)

Paper

Marina Calvo, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre la Défense/ Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (Participant)

13:30
13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Moderator)

Benedetta Ubertazzi, University of Milan-Bicocca (Moderator)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 hour, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal
2 hours, 7:00 - 9:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
In-community session: Walking Post-Industrial Areas
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30
Signup required

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Participant)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.265

Regular session

Caecilia Pieri, Institut français du Proche-Orient (Moderator)

Vanessa Guéno, Institut Français du Proche Orient, Jordanie (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV

Research-Creation

Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant)

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant)

Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event
1 hour, 18:00 - 19:00
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Jessica Mace, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Gwenaelle Reyt (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Fleur dans le fleuve
1 hour, 7:00 - 8:00
Signup required

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.270

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Julia Csergo (Moderator)

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Moderator)

Antoine Gauthier, CQPV (Moderator)

13:00
13:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Research-Creation

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Moderator)

13:30
13:30
Heritage and the New Fate of Sacred Places | Le patrimoine et le destin des lieux sacrés
3 hours 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00
Signup required

Oratoire Saint-Joseph du Mont-Royal (St. Joseph Oratory) - Salle Raoul-Gauthier

Regular session

Chantal Turbide, L'Oratoire Saint-Joseph du Mont-Royal (Moderator)

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430

Roundtable

Angela Failler, University of Winnipeg (Participant)

Erica Lehrer, Concordia University, Canada Research Chair in Museum & Heritage Studies, Concordia University (Participant)

Shelley Ruth Butler, McGill University, Institute for the Study of Canada (Moderator)

Heather Igloliorte, Concordia University (Participant)

Monica Patterson, Carleton University (Participant)

Jennifer C. Robinson, University of Victoria (Participant)

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Roundtable

Phaedra Livingstone (Moderator)

Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant)

Marie-Claude Larouche, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Département des sciences de l'éducation (Participant)

Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Participant)

19:00
19:00
Pawâ
4 hours, 19:00 - 23:00

La Scena - La Scena (intérieur)

Repas

Share this