Victoria Dickenson

Independent scholar and consultant

Sessions in which Victoria Dickenson attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200

Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée

Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant)

Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Moderator)

Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant)

France Lessard (Participant)

David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant)

14:30
14:30
Public Debate: Heritage and the City | Le Patrimoine et la Ville
1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Agora

Talk

Marc-André Carignan (Participant)

Guillaume Ethier, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Moderator)

France St-Jean (Potential)

Luc Ferrandez, Ville de Montréal, Arrondissement du Plateau Mont-Rpyal (Participant)

Dinu Bumbaru, Héritage Montréal (Participant)

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 hours 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Signup required

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potential)

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Potential)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Moderator)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant)

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Participant)

Serge Joyal (Participant)

19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Moderator)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M340

Regular session

Philippe Dubé, CÉLAT (Participant)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M560

Regular session

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Moderator)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950

Regular session

Jeroen Rodenberg, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Moderator)

Pieter Wagenaar, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Heritage as Global Challenge
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Talk

kristian kristiansen, University of Gothenburg (Participant)

Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Participant)

Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

13:30
13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Chiara Bortolotto, Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain, France (Moderator)

Benedetta Ubertazzi, University of Milan-Bicocca (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280

Roundtable

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant)

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Moderator)

Rebecca Madgin, University of Glasgow (Participant)

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Moderator)

Elizabeth Vlossak, Brock University (Participant)

Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 hour, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Susan Surette, NSCAD University (Moderator)

Elaine Cheasley Paterson, Department of Art History, Concordia University, Canada (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Claudine Houbart, Université de Liège (Moderator)

Stéphane Dawans, University of Liege ULg (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Signup required

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.430

Roundtable

Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Moderator)

Nobuko Inaba, University of Tsukuba (Participant)

Angela Garvey, ERA Architects (Participant)

Mardjane Amin, University of Montreal, MSc. A. Aménagement, option conservation de l'environnement bâti (Participant)

Claudine Déom, École d'architecture, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

John Diodati, Fournier Gersovitz Moss Drolet and Associates (Participant)

Jack Vandenberg, Heritage Conservation Directorate, Public Services and Procurement Canada (Participant)

Tracy Ireland (Participant)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.270

Session with simultaneous translation / Session avec traduction simultanée

Raúl Matta, University of Göttingen, KAEE (Moderator)

Charles-Édouard de Suremain, CIESAS-UMR 208 PALOC (IRD-MNHN) (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
In-community session: Teaching/Learning/Living Post-Industrial Ecologies: Roundtable on Concordia’s ‘Right to the City’ Initiative
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30
Signup required

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant)

Kathleen Vaughan, Concordia University, Art Education (Moderator)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Participant)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Participant)

Edward Little, Concordia University (Participant)

12:30
12:30
Small (ERA Architects Inc.)
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30
Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.445

Talk

Philip Evans, ERA Architects (Participant)

Jessica Mace, University of Toronto (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV

Research-Creation

Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant)

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant)

Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant)

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe)
1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

17:00
17:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.130

Event

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.435

Regular session

Martha Langford, Concordia University, Departement of Art History, Gail and Stephen A. Jarislowsky Institute for Studies in Canadian Art, Canada (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401

Regular session

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Moderator)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Moderator)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430

Regular session

Rebecca Lemire, Concordia University (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430

Roundtable

Angela Failler, University of Winnipeg (Participant)

Erica Lehrer, Concordia University, Canada Research Chair in Museum & Heritage Studies, Concordia University (Participant)

Shelley Ruth Butler, McGill University, Institute for the Study of Canada (Moderator)

Heather Igloliorte, Concordia University (Participant)

Monica Patterson, Carleton University (Participant)

Jennifer C. Robinson, University of Victoria (Participant)

The Lost Stories Project
1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130

Research-Creation

Ronald Rudin (Moderator)

Lalie Douglas (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430

Roundtable

Michael Windover, Carleton University (Moderator)

Dorothy Stern, Algonquin College, School of Media and Design (Moderator)

Lois Weinthal, Ryerson University (Participant)

Stuart Lazear, Algonquin College - Interior Design (PT) (Participant)

Stephanie Radu (Participant)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Roundtable

Phaedra Livingstone (Moderator)

Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant)

Marie-Claude Larouche, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Département des sciences de l'éducation (Participant)

Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Participant)