lisa taylor

Bishops University
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which lisa taylor participates

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions in which lisa taylor attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
19:30
19:30

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - GN 1210

Research-Creation

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Moderator)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Trina Cooper-Bolam, Carleton University (Participant)

Paper

Sarah E.K. Smith, Harvard University (Participant)

Paper

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Participant)

11.00  Seize the Space
30 minutes, 11:00 - 11:30
  Part of: The Artistry of Heritage

Paper

Jeff Thomas (Participant)

Paper

Leah Decter, Queen's University (Participant)

Paper

Adam Muller, University of Manitoba (Participant)

Donna-Lee Frieze, Deakin University (Participant)

Steven Cooke, Deakin University (Participant)

Paper

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Participant)

Paper

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant)

13:30
13:30

Paper

Silvia Forni, Royal Ontario Museum (Participant)

Paper

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant)

Paper

David Harvey, University of Exeter, UK (Participant)

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Signup required

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Evren Uzer, Parsons School of Design & University of Gothenburg HDK (Participant)

Paper

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant)

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Event

Paper

Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant)

11:00
11:00
In-community session: Teaching/Learning/Living Post-Industrial Ecologies: Roundtable on Concordia’s ‘Right to the City’ Initiative
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30
Signup required

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant)

Kathleen Vaughan, Concordia University, Art Education (Moderator)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Participant)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Participant)

Edward Little, Concordia University (Participant)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV

Research-Creation

Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant)

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant)

Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant)

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Event

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe)
1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

17:00
17:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.130

Event

20:00
20:00
Film Series: Exit Zero
1 hour 35 minutes, 20:00 - 21:35
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Event

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Fleur dans le fleuve
1 hour, 7:00 - 8:00
Signup required

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

9:00
9:00

Paper

Jean-Louis Tornatore, univesité de Bourgogne (Participant)

Octave Debary, Université Paris Descartes (Participant)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130

Research-Creation

Miléna Kartowski-Aïach, Aix Marseille University - Idemec (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Regular session

Elizabeth Kryder-Reid, Indiana University (IUPUI) (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Gary Campbell, ANU (Moderator)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430

Regular session

Rebecca Lemire, Concordia University (Moderator)

13:00
13:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Research-Creation

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430

Roundtable

Angela Failler, University of Winnipeg (Participant)

Erica Lehrer, Concordia University, Canada Research Chair in Museum & Heritage Studies, Concordia University (Participant)

Shelley Ruth Butler, McGill University, Institute for the Study of Canada (Moderator)

Heather Igloliorte, Concordia University (Participant)

Monica Patterson, Carleton University (Participant)

Jennifer C. Robinson, University of Victoria (Participant)

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Roundtable

Phaedra Livingstone (Moderator)

Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant)

Marie-Claude Larouche, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Département des sciences de l'éducation (Participant)

Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Participant)