Monika Schott

Deakin University Australia
Participates in 1 Session

Dr Monika Schott is a writer, researcher and engagement specialist. Monika focuses her work on industrial communities and those that have been abjected, isolated and marginalised, to give voice to those that are not heard. She wrote the social history of Melbourne’s sewerage farm community in an avant-garde style of literary nonfiction, The faraway land of the house and two cows, and as a song, The faraway land. Her scholarship funded research in sewerage ghost towns in Australia and Europe gave new understandings on how these communities flourish in their abject margins and what happens once they disband. Monika was shortlisted in the Ada Cambridge Writing Prize, has several short stories published in anthologies and presents regularly at international forums. 

Monika is being funded to undertake research to uncover the history, personalities and science of the State Research Farm in Melbourne, Australia, in collaboration with the Wyndham Community Cultural Foundation. The past industrial site is of state heritage significance for scientific research and advancement of agricultural practices in Australia, and illustrates a change from European agricultural practices to practices specific to Australia's climate and conditions.

Sessions in which Monika Schott participates

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions in which Monika Schott attends

Sunday 28 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Book launch: Deindustrializing Montreal
2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Bâtiment 7 - La Taverne

Event

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Opening ceremony
2 hours, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, Cœur des sciences - Agora Hydro-Québec

Cocktail

Patrick Dieudonné, Université de Bretagne occidentale, Institut de Géoarchitecture, France (Other Participant)

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Word of Welcome
30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Presenter)

Christian Agbobli, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Roundtable

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Paul Mahoney, Department of Conservation New Zealand (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Break : Sugar Shack Event
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Pause

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Le Grand Montréal industriel d’hier à demain
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Gérard Beaudet (Keynote speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Cocktail

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Ulrich Schildberg, Ruhr-Universität Bochum (Presenter)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Speaker)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Speaker)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Gabriela Campagnol, Texas A&M University (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Paper

Johanna Björkman, Helsinki City Museum (Speaker)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Paper

Mark Allan Rhodes, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Presenter)

Brooke Batterson, Michigan Technological University (Presenter)

Kathryn Hannum, Michigan Tech University (Presenter)

James Juip, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Presenter)

Larissa Juip, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Presenter)

Zoé Ketola, Michigan Technological University (Presenter)

Timothy Maze, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Presenter)

Wandipa Mualefhe, Michigan Technological University (Presenter)

Shardul Tiwari, Michigan Technological University (Presenter)

Emma Wuepper (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Paper

Joeri Januarius, Center for Industrial Heritage ETWIE (Speaker)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Christina Han, Canadian Industrial Heritage Center (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Francesco Antoniol, Studio Associato Virginia (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Paper

Maria Florou, Technopolis City of Athens (Speaker)

Konstantinos Bitzanis, Technopolis City of Athens (Presenter)

Despina Andriopoulou, Industrial Gas Museum of Technopolis City of Athens (Speaker)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
"Meet the author" from DePOT
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main Hall; DePOT table

Talk

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Talk: overview of industrial heritage in Canada
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Keynote speaker)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Industrial heritage as agent of gentrification?
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour: L'Écomusée du fier monde, musée d'histoire et musée citoyen
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

René Binette, Écomusée du fier monde (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Paper

Felicia Söderqvist, Department of Business, Administration, Technology and Social Sciences / Luleå University of Technology (Speaker)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Moderator)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Bo Lagerqvist, University of Gothenburg (Speaker)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Anita Antenišķe, Faculty of Architecture of Riga Technical University (Speaker)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Paper

Moulshri Joshi, SpaceMatters (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Paper

Beatriz Takahashi, CITCEM - Transdisciplinary Research Centre «Culture, Space and Memory» (Speaker)

Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Anica Draganic, University of Novi Sad (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Paper

Mathilde Macaux, University of Namur (UNamur) (Speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Preservation and transformation of historic waterways: a challenge (III). A tour of the Soulanges Canal
6 hours, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Speaker)

Marianne Sigouin-Lebel (Other Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Discover the shores of industrial Montreal by river boat
1 hour 45 minutes, 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Fear, loss and the potential for progressive nostalgia: challenging right-wing populism
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Speaker)

Thursday 1 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour. Lachine Canal: A walk through history and commemoration or The Lachine Canal: now and then
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Presenter)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Pavel Bednar, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Milan Balaban, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Evaluating the global heritage of oil and energy production
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Roundtable

James Douet, patrimoni-industrial.com (Moderator)

James Gunn, Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (Panelist)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Panelist)

Elisa Rubalcava, GoA - Historic Resources Management Branch (Panelist)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Big-data geospatial heritage infrastructures and industrial heritage
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R910 (access from the metro floor)

Workshop

Daniel Trepal, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Don Lafreniere, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Sarah F Scarlett, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Moderator)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Pavel Bednar, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Milan Balaban, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Talk

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Public lecture: Trajectories of deindustrialization and the memoryscapes of industrial pasts – Towards global perspectives
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Stefan Berger (Speaker)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Social gathering at Ecomusée du fier monde and launch of the congress' souvenir stamp
2 hours, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Signup required

Écomusée du fier monde - Piscine

Cocktail

Friday 2 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
TICCIH National representatives session
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Hildebrand de Boer, European Route of Industrial Heritage - ERIH e.V. (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
TICCIH National representatives session II
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch : barbecue event with Tout un Fumoir
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Repas

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
TICCIH General meeting of members
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Panel

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Public lecture: Heritage from the outside in: Cultural practice in an already changed climate
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Cathy Stanton, Tufts University (Speaker)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Closing dinner
3 hours, 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Tickets required

Usine C - Hall

Repas