Cintia Velázquez Marroni

History | Museums | Research & Practice
University of Leicester graduate
Participe à 1 Session
Cintia is a graduate in History (Hons) by the National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM). She studied a MA in Museology at the National School of Conservation and Restoration “Manuel del Castillo Negrete” (ENCRyM), where she graduated with honours. She recently finished her PhD thesis in Museum Studies at the University of Leicester. Her research uses qualitative methodologies in order to explore visitors’ understanding of the past and processes of history making in the museum. Cintia is particularly interested in the relationship between academic professionals and museum practitioners, in museums as agents of civic change, processes of popular-history making and heritage politics and history. Cintia started her professional career in museums in 2005 as assistant in the Registry and Loans office in the National Museum of Art. From 2006 until 2011 she worked at the Tlatelolco University Cultural Centre (CCUT), created in 2007 by UNAM, performing there both as curatorial and exhibitions assistant, and later on as Head of Education. In this role, she was responsible for a broad range of activities including community partnering, visits programme and co-curation of exhibitions. Besides museum practice, Cintia has done academic activities such as teaching and publishing. From 2010 to 2011 she lectured at UNAM a course about Public History and Museums for the BA in History. She has published in Mexican journals such as Museums Gazette (from the National Institute of Anthropology and History, INAH) and Intervention (from ENCRyM). In 2011 her thesis won the “Miguel Covarrubias National Prize” given by the INAH for the best master thesis in museum research. During her PhD at Leicester, she was Editor-in-Chief of the Museological Review journal, form 2012 to 2014.

Sessions auxquelles Cintia Velázquez Marroni participe

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions auxquelles Cintia Velázquez Marroni assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
14:30
14:30
Public Debate: Heritage and the City | Le Patrimoine et la Ville
1 heure 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Agora

Talk

Marc-André Carignan (Participant.e)

Guillaume Ethier, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Modérateur.rice)

France St-Jean (Potentiel.le)

Luc Ferrandez, Ville de Montréal, Arrondissement du Plateau Mont-Rpyal (Participant.e)

Dinu Bumbaru, Héritage Montréal (Participant.e)

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Paper

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

Paper

Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant.e)

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Participant.e)

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Participant.e)

Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents I
6 heures, 11:00 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Adam Muller, University of Manitoba (Participant.e)

Donna-Lee Frieze, Deakin University (Participant.e)

Steven Cooke, Deakin University (Participant.e)

13:30
13:30

Paper

Alevtina Naumova, Ryerson University (Participant.e)

Industrial Heritage: Towards Comparative Perspectives
3 heures 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 - SALLE ANNULÉE

Regular session

Stefan Berger, Ruhr University Bochum (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

15:30
15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280

Roundtable

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant.e)

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Modérateur.rice)

Rebecca Madgin, University of Glasgow (Participant.e)

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Modérateur.rice)

Elizabeth Vlossak, Brock University (Participant.e)

Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant.e)

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)

Paper

David Harvey, University of Exeter, UK (Participant.e)

Paper

Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950

Regular session

Rhiannon Mason (Modérateur.rice)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Rachael Coghlan, Australian National University (Participant.e)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

9:00
9:00

Maria Aparecida Almeida, Unicamp (Participant.e)

Pedro Paulo Funari, Unicamp (Participant.e)

Paper

Gary Campbell, ANU (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

Paper

David Malaud, Laboratoire de l'école d'architecture de Versailles (Participant.e)

Paper

Torgrim Sneve Guttormsen, Norwegian Institute for Cultural Heritage Research (Participant.e)

Paper

Lee Davidson, Victoria University of Wtgn (Participant.e)

Leticia Pérez Castellanos, Escuela Nacional de Conservación, Restauración y Museografía (Participant.e)

Paper

Kostas Arvanitis, University of Manchester (Participant.e)

Paper

Francesca Cominelli, IREST Paris 1 (Participant.e)

13:30
13:30
Engaging Authenticity
1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Research-Creation

Austin Parsons (Participant.e)

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe)
1 heure 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant.e)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

17:00
17:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.130

Event

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Bernard Haumont, CRH/LAVUE, UMR CNRS 7218 (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Gary Campbell, ANU (Modérateur.rice)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.235

Regular session

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430

Roundtable

Angela Failler, University of Winnipeg (Participant.e)

Erica Lehrer, Concordia University, Canada Research Chair in Museum & Heritage Studies, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Shelley Ruth Butler, McGill University, Institute for the Study of Canada (Modérateur.rice)

Heather Igloliorte, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Monica Patterson, Carleton University (Participant.e)

Jennifer C. Robinson, University of Victoria (Participant.e)

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Roundtable

Phaedra Livingstone (Modérateur.rice)

Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant.e)

Marie-Claude Larouche, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Département des sciences de l'éducation (Participant.e)

Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Participant.e)

Critical Heritage Studies in the UK: Future Directions
1 heure 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Roundtable

Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant.e)

Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant.e)

Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant.e)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potentiel.le)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le)

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potentiel.le)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potentiel.le)

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potentiel.le)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Modérateur.rice)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potentiel.le)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant.e)

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant.e)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant.e)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

Partager