Michael Bianchi

PhD Student
Université de Liège
Participates in 1 Session

Michael Bianchi is a teacher and doctoral student at the Faculty of Architecture of the University of Liege. After having practiced architecture for 25 years, he now teaches design in the master course 'Territoire, Espace, Lieu' and develops a thesis in the laboratory 'ndrscrLab/Architecture et Politique', under the patronage of Eric Le Coguiec.
His research focuses on the imaginary of the contemporary city, divided between the orientations of late capitalism, the growth of inequalities and the rise of ecological awareness. His thesis mobilizes these issues in relation to current and future developments of the industrial city, with the city of Charleroi (Belgium) as a case study.

Sessions in which Michael Bianchi participates

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:30 PM
3:30 PM

Sessions in which Michael Bianchi attends

Sunday 28 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Tour: The Lachine Canal with Heritage Montreal
2 hours, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Tour

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Book launch: Deindustrializing Montreal
2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Bâtiment 7 - La Taverne

Event

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Opening ceremony
2 hours, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, Cœur des sciences - Agora Hydro-Québec

Cocktail

Patrick Dieudonné, Université de Bretagne occidentale, Institut de Géoarchitecture, France (Other Participant)

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Word of Welcome
30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Presenter)

Christian Agbobli, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Paper

Èlia Casals Alsina, Universitat de Lleida [University of Lleida]. Fac.: Geography and Sociology. Research program: Territory, heritage and culture (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Photography and Industrial Heritage
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Laurent Sauvage (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Paper

Jorge Magaz-Molina, University of Alcala. School of Architecture (Speaker)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Break : Sugar Shack Event
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Pause

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Cocktail

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Mark Allan Rhodes, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Moderator)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Édith Fagnoni, Sorbonne Université (Moderator)

Dominic Lapointe (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Édith Fagnoni, Sorbonne Université (Moderator)

Dominic Lapointe (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

"Meet the author" from DePOT
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main Hall; DePOT table

Talk

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Talk: overview of industrial heritage in Canada
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Keynote speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour: L'Écomusée du fier monde, musée d'histoire et musée citoyen
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

René Binette, Écomusée du fier monde (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Legacy of innovative land use after open pit mining
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Heidi Pinkepank, Brandenburg Technical University Cottbus / Institute for New Industrial Culture INIK (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Moderator)

Simon Edelblutte, Université de Lorraine, LOTERR (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Paper

Jean-Louis Delaet, Patrimoine industriel Wallonie-Bruxelles (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Paper

Mathilde Macaux, University of Namur (UNamur) (Speaker)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

Patrimoine industriel et construction culturelle des corps
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Christophe Gibout, ULCO (Université Littoral - Côte d'Opale) (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Thursday 1 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification I?
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

Reawakening the coal mining landscape in Taiwan I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Moderator)

Chao-Shiang Li, Department of Interior Design, China University of Technology, Taiwan (Moderator)

Kuang-Chung Lee, National Dong-Hwa University (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Paper

Jiunn-yih Gong, Xinpingxi Taiwan Coal Mine Museum (Speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification II?
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Paper

Èlia Casals Alsina, Universitat de Lleida [University of Lleida]. Fac.: Geography and Sociology. Research program: Territory, heritage and culture (Speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Valoriser la recherche par le film documentaire
15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:15 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Talk

Flore Vigné, PACTE/CERMOSEM (UGA) (Speaker)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Social gathering at Ecomusée du fier monde and launch of the congress' souvenir stamp
2 hours, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Signup required

Écomusée du fier monde - Piscine

Cocktail

Friday 2 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour: Walking the Postindustrial Lachine Canal (postponed to Friday)
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
TICCIH National representatives session
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Hildebrand de Boer, European Route of Industrial Heritage - ERIH e.V. (Participant)

9:10 AM
9:10 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Jean-Louis Delaet, Patrimoine industriel Wallonie-Bruxelles (Presenter)

Maria Beatriz Andreotti, Universidade de São Paulo - IAU USP (Presenter)

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Presenter)

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Presenter)

Jaime Migone Rettig, TICCIH Chile (Presenter)

Joeri Januarius, Center for Industrial Heritage ETWIE (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
TICCIH National representatives session II
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch : barbecue event with Tout un Fumoir
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Repas

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
TICCIH General meeting of members
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Panel

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Closing dinner
3 hours, 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Tickets required

Usine C - Hall

Repas

Saturday 3 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Tour: The Angus shops and Rosemont with Heritage Montreal
2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Signup required

Tour

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Keynote speaker)