Nataliya Bezborodova

Research Assistant
University of Alberta
Participe à 1 Session
Nataliya Bezborodova is a MA student, Modern Languages and Cultural Studies, Ukrainian Folklore program. She works as a Research Assistant of Kule Folklore Center and Bohdan Medwydsky Ukrainian Archive. She came to the University of Alberta from Kyiv, Ukraine. Nataliya is currently working on her thesis about Facebook’s narratives about Maidan, Ukraine. January-June 2014, she had taken part in the international research project, Contemporary Ukraine Research Forum: The Case of Euro-Maidan, http://euromaidan-researchforum.ca/. In Ukraine, she helped organize and coordinate numerous conferences, exchange seminars in Humanities. Nataliya got her previous degree in Linguistics and Translation Studies in Kharkiv Karazin University, Ukraine.

Sessions auxquelles Nataliya Bezborodova participe

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Nataliya Bezborodova, University of Alberta (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Nataliya Bezborodova assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30
Research Development Seminar with Michael Herzfeld
3 heures, 12:30 - 15:30
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) - A-1875

Workshop

Registration
5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 heure, 9:00 - 10:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

11:00
11:00

Paper

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)

Paper

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Participant.e)

Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e)

Paper

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Participant.e)

Paper

Shabnam Inanloo Dailoo, Athabasca University - Heritage Resources Management (Participant.e)

Manijeh Mannani, Athabasca University (Participant.e)

Paper

Eva Löfgren, Department of Conservation, University of Gothenburg, Sweden (Participant.e)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 heure, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Janusz Krawczyk, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń (Poland). (Participant.e)

Paper

Bożena Gierek, Jagiellonian University, Kraków (Participant.e)

Paper

David Harvey, University of Exeter, UK (Participant.e)

Paper

Banu Pekol, Ozyegin University, Faculty of Architecture and Design (Participant.e)

Paper

Amy Clarke, University of the Sunshine Coast (Participant.e)

Paper

Rachael Coghlan, Australian National University (Participant.e)

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Participant.e)

Paper

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Participant.e)

Paper

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Participant.e)

Paper

Eugenio Van Maanen, NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands (Participant.e)

Gregory Ashworth (Participant.e)

Paper

Leticia Pérez Castellanos, Escuela Nacional de Conservación, Restauración y Museografía (Participant.e)

Lee Davidson, Victoria University of Wtgn (Participant.e)

Paper

Francesca Cominelli, IREST Paris 1 (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Small (ERA Architects Inc.)
1 heure, 12:30 - 13:30
Inscription req.

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.445

Talk

Philip Evans, ERA Architects (Participant.e)

Jessica Mace, University of Toronto (Modérateur.rice)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event
1 heure, 18:00 - 19:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Jessica Mace, University of Toronto (Modérateur.rice)

Gwenaelle Reyt (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Roman Sebastyanski, University of the West of Scotland (Participant.e)

Paper

Carolina Jonsson Malm, Linnaeus University (Participant.e)

13:30
13:30

Paper

Benedetta Serapioni, (IEG) Leibniz Institute of European History (Mainz) (Participant.e)

Paper

Thomas Coomans, KU Leuven, Raymond Lemaire International Centre for Conservation (Participant.e)

Heritage and the New Fate of Sacred Places | Le patrimoine et le destin des lieux sacrés
3 heures 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00
Inscription req.

Oratoire Saint-Joseph du Mont-Royal (St. Joseph Oratory) - Salle Raoul-Gauthier

Regular session

Chantal Turbide, L'Oratoire Saint-Joseph du Mont-Royal (Modérateur.rice)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Siri Mæland, NTNU, Norwegian University of Science and Technology /UBP, Université Blaise Pascal. (Participant.e)

Paper

Huimei Liu, Zhejiang University, Institute of Cross-cultural and Regional Studies; Asian Pacific Centre for the Education and Study of Leisure (Participant.e)

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Roundtable

Phaedra Livingstone (Modérateur.rice)

Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant.e)

Marie-Claude Larouche, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Département des sciences de l'éducation (Participant.e)

Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Participant.e)

Mercredi 8 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Partager