Yiping Dong

Lecturer
Department of Architecture, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
Participe à 1 Session

Sessions auxquelles Yiping Dong participe

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions auxquelles Yiping Dong assiste

Vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme
1 heure 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200

Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée

Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant.e)

Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Modérateur.rice)

Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant.e)

France Lessard (Participant.e)

David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant.e)

12:30
12:30
Registration
5 heures, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

14:30
14:30
Public Debate: Heritage and the City | Le Patrimoine et la Ville
1 heure 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Agora

Talk

Marc-André Carignan (Participant.e)

Guillaume Ethier, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Modérateur.rice)

France St-Jean (Potentiel.le)

Luc Ferrandez, Ville de Montréal, Arrondissement du Plateau Mont-Rpyal (Participant.e)

Dinu Bumbaru, Héritage Montréal (Participant.e)

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail
2 heures 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30
Inscription req.

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le)

Lucie Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e)

Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e)

Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

Samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Exhibition

11:00
11:00

Paper

Shu-yi Wang, Chinese Culture University (Participant.e)

13:30
13:30
Cultural Heritage and the Working Class
1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

Industrial Heritage: Towards Comparative Perspectives
3 heures 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240 - SALLE ANNULÉE

Regular session

Stefan Berger, Ruhr University Bochum (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Maria Gravari-Barbas, IREST Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne (Modérateur.rice)

Sébastien Jacquot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne (Modérateur.rice)

Géraldine Djament-Tran, université de Strasbourg (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Participant.e)

Paper

Heather Braiden, University of Montreal (Participant.e)

Paper

David Franco, Clemson University School of Architecture (Participant.e)

15:30
15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280

Roundtable

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant.e)

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Modérateur.rice)

Rebecca Madgin, University of Glasgow (Participant.e)

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Modérateur.rice)

Elizabeth Vlossak, Brock University (Participant.e)

Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant.e)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions
1 heure, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld)
1 heure 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Canal: Walking the Post-Industrial Lachine Canal
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00
Inscription req.

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

9:00
9:00

Paper

Sandra Uskoković, University of Dubrovnik (Participant.e)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M460

Regular session

Sarah Moser, McGill University (Modérateur.rice)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Claudine Houbart, Université de Liège (Modérateur.rice)

Stéphane Dawans, University of Liege ULg (Modérateur.rice)

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 heure 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Inscription req.

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 heures, 19:00 - 21:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
La Pointe: L’autre bord de la track / The Other Side of the Tracks
2 heures, 7:00 - 9:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

9:00
9:00

Paper

Ellen Schrumpf, University College of Southeast-Norway (Participant.e)

In-community session: Walking Post-Industrial Areas
1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30
Inscription req.

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant.e)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Modérateur.rice)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant.e)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Mirjana Ristic, Technical University Berlin (Modérateur.rice)

Sybille Frank, Technische Universität Berlin (Modérateur.rice)

Heritage as contributor to policymaking
1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Regular session

Rhodri Windsor Liscombe, University of British Columbia (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30
Engaging Authenticity
1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Research-Creation

Austin Parsons (Participant.e)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event
1 heure, 18:00 - 19:00
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Jessica Mace, University of Toronto (Modérateur.rice)

Gwenaelle Reyt (Participant.e)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill
35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35
Inscription req.

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

Mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30
7:30
Autour de Concordia. Au cœur du Golden Square Mile : explorations de luttes patrimoniales | Around Concordia. In the Heart of Golden Square Mile: Explorations of Heritage Struggles
1 heure 15 minutes, 7:30 - 8:45
Inscription req.

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV 1.605

Event

9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Regular session

Katarzyna Kosmala, University of the West of Scotland (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.445

Regular session

Anna Källén, Stockholm University (Modérateur.rice)

Anna Karlström, Uppsala University (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Regular session

Elizabeth Kryder-Reid, Indiana University (IUPUI) (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401

Regular session

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Modérateur.rice)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.265

Regular session

Étienne Berthold, Université Laval, Department of Geography / Département de géographie (Modérateur.rice)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.115

Regular session

Kalliopi Fouseki, University College London (Modérateur.rice)

Paper

Susan Ross, Carleton University (Participant.e)

13:00
13:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Research-Creation

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

13:30
13:30
(in)significance: Values and Valuing in Heritage
1 heure 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430

Roundtable

Tracy Ireland (Participant.e)

Tracy Ireland (Modérateur.rice)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Participant.e)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Modérateur.rice)

Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Participant.e)

19:00
19:00
Pawâ
4 heures, 19:00 - 23:00

La Scena - La Scena (intérieur)

Repas

Mercredi 8 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30
Post-Conference Tour: The Mont Royal Summit
3 heures 15 minutes, 8:30 - 11:45

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Partager