Filters

Theme
Tag
Format
Room
Other Filters

Sunday 28 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:45 AM
7:45 AM
Getaway in Montérégie
8 hours 15 minutes, 7:45 AM - 4:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Jean-Yves Bourdages (Speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Tour: The Lachine Canal with Heritage Montreal
2 hours, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Tour

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Book launch: Deindustrializing Montreal
2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Bâtiment 7 - La Taverne

Event

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Opening ceremony
2 hours, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, Cœur des sciences - Agora Hydro-Québec

Cocktail

Patrick Dieudonné, Université de Bretagne occidentale, Institut de Géoarchitecture, France (Other Participant)

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Monday 29 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Opening of registration
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Word of Welcome
30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Presenter)

Christian Agbobli, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Roundtable

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Chair)

Industrial heritages to discover: current research I
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Roundtable

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Panelist)

Shabnam Inanloo Dailoo, Athabasca University - Heritage Resources Management (Moderator)

Helmuth Albrecht, IWTG TU Bergakademie Freiberg (Panelist)

James Douet, patrimoni-industrial.com (Panelist)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Panelist)

Alireza Farrokhi, Heritage Division- Government of Alberta (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Moderator)

Industrial heritages to discover: current research II
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Martin Drouin, UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Norbert Tempel, TICCIH (Chair)

Michael Prange, University of Applied science Georg Agricola (Moderator)

Ronald Mondor, Termarust Technologies (Panelist)

Eva Wentland, InduKon - network for the conservation of industrial heritage (Panelist)

Industrial heritages to discover: current research III
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Photography and Industrial Heritage
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Laurent Sauvage (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Break : Sugar Shack Event
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Pause

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Le Grand Montréal industriel d’hier à demain
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Gérard Beaudet (Keynote speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Cocktail

Tuesday 30 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Opening of registration
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Édith Fagnoni, Sorbonne Université (Moderator)

Dominic Lapointe (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Christina Han, Canadian Industrial Heritage Center (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Humberto Morales, Icgde-Buap (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Mark Allan Rhodes, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Moderator)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Christina Han, Canadian Industrial Heritage Center (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Édith Fagnoni, Sorbonne Université (Moderator)

Dominic Lapointe (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Humberto Morales, Icgde-Buap (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Lucie K. Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Torsten Meyer, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Moderator)

Michael Farrenkopf, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (DBM) (Moderator)

Barry L. Stiefel, College of Charleston (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

"Meet the author" from DePOT
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main Hall; DePOT table

Talk

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Talk: overview of industrial heritage in Canada
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Keynote speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Industrial Heritage Conservation and Climate Change
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Roundtable

Roman Hillmann, German Mining-Museum, Bochum (Panelist)

Peter Kitay, Ontario Secondary Schools Federation / Ottawa Carleton District School Board (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Humberto Morales, Icgde-Buap (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Musée de l'Holocauste Montréal et UQAM (Moderator)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Industrial heritage as agent of gentrification?
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Wednesday 31 August, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour: L'Écomusée du fier monde, musée d'histoire et musée citoyen
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

René Binette, Écomusée du fier monde (Presenter)

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Opening of registration
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Loup-Marie Calosci (Moderator)

Thierry Renaux, Centre de recherches historiques (UMR8558, EHESS / CNRS) (Moderator)

Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Moderator)

Simon Edelblutte, Université de Lorraine, LOTERR (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Florence Graezer Bideau, EPFL (Moderator)

Hushui Deng, EPFL (Presenter)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Moderator)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Moderator)

Legacy of innovative land use after open pit mining
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Heidi Pinkepank, Brandenburg Technical University Cottbus / Institute for New Industrial Culture INIK (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Sharing industrial heritage glocally
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Roundtable

Dag Avango, Luleå University of Technology (Moderator)

Marion Steiner, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Moderator)

Moulshri Joshi, SpaceMatters (Panelist)

Stefan Berger (Panelist)

Humberto Morales, Icgde-Buap (Panelist)

Mirhan Damir, Alexandria University, Egypt (Panelist)

Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Moderator)

Simon Edelblutte, Université de Lorraine, LOTERR (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Moderator)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Loup-Marie Calosci (Moderator)

Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois (Moderator)

Thierry Renaux, Centre de recherches historiques (UMR8558, EHESS / CNRS) (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Florence Graezer Bideau, EPFL (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Preservation and transformation of historic waterways: a challenge (III). A tour of the Soulanges Canal
6 hours, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Speaker)

Marianne Sigouin-Lebel (Other Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Patrimoine industriel et construction culturelle des corps
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Christophe Gibout, ULCO (Université Littoral - Côte d'Opale) (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Györgyi Németh, TICCIH Hungary (Moderator)

Industrial landscape: a resilient palimpsest of memory III
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Mário Bruno Pastor, APPI / TICCIH - UCP - CITAR - FCT (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Discover the shores of industrial Montreal by river boat
1 hour 45 minutes, 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Public lecture: Fear, loss and the potential for progressive nostalgia: challenging right-wing populism
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Speaker)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Pub talk
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Pub Le Sainte-Élisabeth - terrace

Thursday 1 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour. Lachine Canal: A walk through history and commemoration or The Lachine Canal: now and then
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Alain Gelly, Parks Canada (Presenter)

Matthieu Paradis, Agence Parcs Canada (Presenter)

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Opening of registration
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Darning the past, present and future of textile sites
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Heike Oevermann, Universität Bamberg (Moderator)

Mark Watson, Historic Environment Scotland (Moderator)

Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification I?
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Pavel Bednar, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Milan Balaban, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Reawakening the coal mining landscape in Taiwan I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Moderator)

Chao-Shiang Li, Department of Interior Design, China University of Technology, Taiwan (Moderator)

Kuang-Chung Lee, National Dong-Hwa University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

Evaluating the global heritage of oil and energy production
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Roundtable

James Douet, patrimoni-industrial.com (Moderator)

James Gunn, Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (Panelist)

Miles Oglethorpe, TICCIH (Panelist)

Elisa Rubalcava, GoA - Historic Resources Management Branch (Panelist)

Railways. A case in the history of industrial heritage I
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

Uses of industrial heritage: cases in transformation III
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1520

Regular session

Michel Rautenberg, université jean monnet (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1420

Regular session

Joanne Burgess, Université du Québec à Montréal (Moderator)

Claudine Déom, École d'architecture, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Geneviève Sicotte, Concordia University (Panelist)

Big-data geospatial heritage infrastructures and industrial heritage
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R910 (access from the metro floor)

Workshop

Daniel Trepal, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Don Lafreniere, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Sarah F Scarlett, Michigan Technological University | Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program (Moderator)

Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1540

Regular session

Pavel Bednar, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Milan Balaban, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Moderator)

Reawakening the coal mining landscape in Taiwan II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1545

Regular session

Hsiao-Wei Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University (Moderator)

Chao-Shiang Li, Department of Interior Design, China University of Technology, Taiwan (Moderator)

Kuang-Chung Lee, National Dong-Hwa University (Moderator)

Is industrial heritage an agent of gentrification II?
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Regular session

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1580

Regular session

Tomasz Jelenski, Cracow University of Technology (Moderator)

Railways. A case in the history of industrial heritage II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1525

Regular session

Bode Morin, Anthracite Heritage Museum (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Repas

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Talk

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Valoriser la recherche par le film documentaire
15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:15 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Talk

Flore Vigné, PACTE/CERMOSEM (UGA) (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Public lecture: Trajectories of deindustrialization and the memoryscapes of industrial pasts – Towards global perspectives
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Stefan Berger (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Tour: A glimpse at Montreal's Centre-Sud Neigborhood
2 hours, 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Social gathering at Ecomusée du fier monde and launch of the congress' souvenir stamp
2 hours, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Signup required

Écomusée du fier monde - Piscine

Cocktail

Friday 2 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Early bird tour: Walking the Postindustrial Lachine Canal (postponed to Friday)
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
TICCIH National representatives session
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

Hildebrand de Boer, European Route of Industrial Heritage - ERIH e.V. (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pause

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
TICCIH National representatives session II
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Event

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch : barbecue event with Tout un Fumoir
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Repas

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
TICCIH General meeting of members
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Panel

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break
30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pause

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Public lecture: Heritage from the outside in: Cultural practice in an already changed climate
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Tickets required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R510

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Cathy Stanton, Tufts University (Speaker)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Closing dinner
3 hours, 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Tickets required

Usine C - Hall

Repas

Saturday 3 September, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Tour: The Angus shops and Rosemont with Heritage Montreal
2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Signup required

Tour

Gracia Dorel-Ferré, APIC (Keynote speaker)

Schedule
You can add custom text at the top of the schedule page
Choose a preferred schedule view or leave it on auto to let Grenadine decide.
Check this box to display a view switcher (List, Tiles, Grid, Calendar) in the schedule. Otherwise, it will be hidden.
Allow users to "favorite" sessions (i.e. "add sessions to their list of favorites") to create their own personalized schedules.
This only applies to sessions that require a simple signup (i.e. sessions with limited capacity)
The "remaining capacity" only applies to sessions that require signing up or purchasing of a ticket to attend.
Will display child sessions right on the main schedule listing page. Otherwise, child sessions are only listed in a session's detail page.