George Rhee

Professor
University of Nevada Las Vegas
Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which George Rhee participates

Tuesday 28 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:30
13:30
General Session (Dendroclimatology, PT3)
1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Daniela Granato, University of Arkansas (Speaker)

María Eugenia Ferrero, IANIGLA-CONICET Argentina (Speaker)

Christine Lucas, Universidad de la Republica - Uruguay (Speaker)

George Rhee, University of Nevada Las Vegas (Speaker)

Ze'ev Gedalof, University of Guelph (Speaker)

Priyadarshini Parsons O'Brien, University of New South Wales (Speaker)

Grant Harley, University of Idaho (Chair)

Matthew Bekker, Brigham Young University (Chair)

14:15
14:15

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

George Rhee, University of Nevada Las Vegas (Speaker)

Sessions in which George Rhee attends

Monday 27 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:30
13:30

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Workshop

Andy Bunn, Robertson College (Instructor)

Tuesday 28 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:20
9:20
General Session (Dendroclimatology, PT1)
1 hour 15 minutes, 9:20 - 10:35

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Nicole Davi, William Paterson University & Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University (Speaker)

Juliana De Sousa Nogueira, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague (CZU) (Speaker)

Alex Pace, Concordia University (Speaker)

Caroline Leland, William Paterson University (Speaker)

Raphaël Hébert, Alfred-Wegener-Institute (Speaker)

Valentina Vitali, Swiss Federal Research Inst. WSL (Chair)

Jim Speer, Indiana State University (Chair)

9:35
9:35

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Juliana De Sousa Nogueira, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague (CZU) (Speaker)

9:50
9:50

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Alex Pace, Concordia University (Speaker)

10:05
10:05

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Caroline Leland, William Paterson University (Speaker)

10:20
10:20

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Raphaël Hébert, Alfred-Wegener-Institute (Speaker)

11:00
11:00

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

James Capshew, Indiana University (Speaker)

General Session (Dendroclimatology, PT2)
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:00 - 12:15

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Edurne Martinez del Castillo, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Alexandre Florent Nolin, Uqat (Speaker)

Elizabeth Campbell, Canadian Forest Service (Speaker)

Matthew Trumper, University of Minnesota (Speaker)

Valerie Trouet, University of Arizona (Speaker)

Jim Speer, Indiana State University (Chair)

Fabio Gennaretti, Uqat (Chair)

12:00
12:00

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Valerie Trouet, University of Arizona (Speaker)

14:45
14:45

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

Marceau Badaroux, Uqat (Speaker)

15:15
15:15

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

Chris Guiterman, NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information (Speaker)

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Inga K. Homfeld, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Rob Wilson, University of St Andrews (Speaker)

Justin Maxwell, Indiana University (Speaker)

Frederick Reinig, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Philippa Higgins, University of New South Wales (Speaker)

Valérie Daux, Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de l'Environnement / Université de Versailles Saint Quentin (Speaker)

Matthew Therrell, University of Alabama (Speaker)

Stockton Maxwell, Radford University (Chair)

Grant Harley, University of Idaho (Chair)

16:45
16:45

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Matthew Therrell, University of Alabama (Speaker)

Wednesday 29 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:45
8:45

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Margot Kuitems, University of Groningen (Keynote speaker)

M.W. Dee, University of Groningen (Keynote speaker)

9:20
9:20

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

Claire Depardieu, Université Laval (Moderator)

Martin Girardin, Canadian Forest Service (Moderator)

Steve Chhin, West Virginia University (Moderator)

Philippe Rozenberg, INRAE (Moderator)

Jodi Axelson, Lands (Speaker)

Etienne Robert, Université du Québec à Montréal (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
General Session (Dendrogeosystems)
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:00 - 12:15

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

Scott St. George, University of Minnesota (Speaker)

Troy Nixon, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory (Speaker)

Dave Sauchyn, University of Regina (Speaker)

Stefan Klesse, Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL (Speaker)

Ignacio Hermoso de Mendoza, Geotop (Chair)

Feng Wang, Institut national de la recherche scientifique (Chair)

15:15
15:15

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Inga K. Homfeld, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Rob Wilson, University of St Andrews (Speaker)

Justin Maxwell, Indiana University (Speaker)

Frederick Reinig, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Philippa Higgins, University of New South Wales (Speaker)

Valérie Daux, Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de l'Environnement / Université de Versailles Saint Quentin (Speaker)

Matthew Therrell, University of Alabama (Speaker)

Stockton Maxwell, Radford University (Chair)

Grant Harley, University of Idaho (Chair)

Thursday 30 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:20
9:20
General Session (Proxies and models)
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:20 - 10:50

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

Jan Esper, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Feng Wang, Institut national de la recherche scientifique (Speaker)

Jeanne Rezsöhazy, Université catholique de Louvain (Speaker)

Max Torbenson, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Arian Correa-Diaz, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Forestales Agricolas y Pecuarias (Speaker)

Guillermo Gea-Izquierdo, INIA-CSIC (Chair)

Camille Lepage, Geotop (Chair)

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

Jan Esper, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

9:35
9:35

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

Feng Wang, Institut national de la recherche scientifique (Speaker)

10:05
10:05

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

Max Torbenson, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

11:00
11:00

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

Adam Csank, University of Nevada, Reno (Moderator)

Valérie Daux, Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de l'Environnement / Université de Versailles Saint Quentin (Moderator)

Soumaya Belmecheri, Laboratory of Tree Ring Reserch (Moderator)

Steven Voelker, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Alienor Lavergne, University of Reading (UK) (Moderator)

Fabio Gennaretti, Uqat (Speaker)

Max Berkelhammer, University of Illinois at Chicago (Speaker)

Heather Haines, The University of New South Wales (Speaker)

Trevor Porter, University of Toronto Mississauga (Speaker)