You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 29 Jun 2022 01:42:48 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Stockton Maxwell

Associate Professor of Geospatial Science
Radford University
Participates in 3 items

I'm an associate professor of Geospatial Science at Radford University (VA). My academic training is varied. I started out as a behavioral psychologist, moved onto forest ecology, and ended up as a biogeographer with ecological and climatological intentions. All of which are terribly interesting and continue to occupy my time. Researchwise, I specialize in applications of dendrochronology including forest disturbance history, carbon sequestration, and paleoclimate reconstruction. In addition to tree rings, I utilize statistical, ecological, and geospatial techniques to investigate a host of biogeographic ideas.

Sessions in which Stockton Maxwell participates

Tuesday 28 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
15:15
15:15

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Inga K. Homfeld, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Rob Wilson, University of St Andrews (Speaker)

Justin Maxwell, Indiana University (Speaker)

Frederick Reinig, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Philippa Higgins, University of New South Wales (Speaker)

Valérie Daux, Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de l'Environnement / Université de Versailles Saint Quentin (Speaker)

Matthew Therrell, University of Alabama (Speaker)

Stockton Maxwell, Radford University (Chair)

Grant Harley, University of Idaho (Chair)

Wednesday 29 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
12:30
12:30

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Poster

Stockton Maxwell, Radford University (Speaker)

15:15
15:15

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Inga K. Homfeld, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Rob Wilson, University of St Andrews (Speaker)

Justin Maxwell, Indiana University (Speaker)

Frederick Reinig, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Philippa Higgins, University of New South Wales (Speaker)

Valérie Daux, Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de l'Environnement / Université de Versailles Saint Quentin (Speaker)

Matthew Therrell, University of Alabama (Speaker)

Stockton Maxwell, Radford University (Chair)

Grant Harley, University of Idaho (Chair)

Sessions in which Stockton Maxwell attends

Monday 27 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
8:30
8:30

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Workshop

Ignacio Hermoso de Mendoza, Geotop (Instructor)

Fabio Gennaretti, Uqat (Instructor)

E Boucher, Geotop (Instructor)

- Classroom (SH-3140)

Workshop

Rob Wilson, University of St Andrews (Instructor)

Grant Harley, University of Idaho (Instructor)

Karen Heeter, University of Idaho (Instructor)

Emily Reid, University of St Andrews (Instructor)

13:30
13:30

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Workshop

Andy Bunn, Robertson College (Instructor)

Tuesday 28 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
8:45
8:45

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Justine Ngoma, The Copperbelt University (Keynote speaker)

9:20
9:20
General Session (Dendroclimatology, PT1)
1 hour 15 minutes, 9:20 - 10:35

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Nicole Davi, William Paterson University & Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University (Speaker)

Juliana De Sousa Nogueira, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague (CZU) (Speaker)

Alex Pace, Concordia University (Speaker)

Caroline Leland, William Paterson University (Speaker)

Raphaël Hébert, Alfred-Wegener-Institute (Speaker)

Valentina Vitali, Swiss Federal Research Inst. WSL (Chair)

Jim Speer, Indiana State University (Chair)

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Talk

Martin Girardin, Canadian Forest Service (Moderator)

Babst Flurin, University of Arizona (Moderator)

R. Justin DeRose, Utah State University (Moderator)

Margaret Evans, University of Arizona Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research (Moderator)

Genaro Gutierrez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (Moderator)

Stefan Klesse, Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL (Moderator)

Kelly Heilman, University of Arizona (Speaker)

Guillermo Gea-Izquierdo, INIA-CSIC (Speaker)

Olivier Bouriaud, Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava (Speaker)

11:00
11:00

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Talk

Martin Girardin, Canadian Forest Service (Moderator)

Babst Flurin, University of Arizona (Moderator)

R. Justin DeRose, Utah State University (Moderator)

Margaret Evans, University of Arizona Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research (Moderator)

Genaro Gutierrez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (Moderator)

Stefan Klesse, Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL (Moderator)

William Marchand, Czech University of Life Sciences (Speaker)

Bogdan Strimbu, FERM (Speaker)

Ariane Mirabel, University of Western Ontario / Centre de Foresterie des Laurentides (CFL) (Speaker)

General Session (Dendroclimatology, PT2)
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:00 - 12:15

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Edurne Martinez del Castillo, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Alexandre Florent Nolin, Uqat (Speaker)

Elizabeth Campbell, Canadian Forest Service (Speaker)

Matthew Trumper, University of Minnesota (Speaker)

Valerie Trouet, University of Arizona (Speaker)

Jim Speer, Indiana State University (Chair)

Fabio Gennaretti, Uqat (Chair)

General Session (New perspectives and developments)
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:00 - 12:15

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

James Capshew, Indiana University (Speaker)

Daniel Griffin, University of Minnesota (Speaker)

Milos Rydval, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague (Speaker)

Tomás Muñoz-Salazar, Universidad Austral de Chile (Speaker)

Neil Pederson, Harvard Forest (Speaker)

Scott St. George, University of Minnesota (Chair)

Ignacio Hermoso de Mendoza, Geotop (Chair)

13:30
13:30
General Session (Dendroclimatology, PT3)
1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

- Classroom (SH-3420)

Talk

Daniela Granato, University of Arkansas (Speaker)

María Eugenia Ferrero, IANIGLA-CONICET Argentina (Speaker)

Christine Lucas, Universidad de la Republica - Uruguay (Speaker)

George Rhee, University of Nevada Las Vegas (Speaker)

Ze'ev Gedalof, University of Guelph (Speaker)

Priyadarshini Parsons O'Brien, University of New South Wales (Speaker)

Grant Harley, University of Idaho (Chair)

Matthew Bekker, Brigham Young University (Chair)

Wednesday 29 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
8:45
8:45

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Margot Kuitems, University of Groningen (Keynote speaker)

M.W. Dee, University of Groningen (Keynote speaker)

9:20
9:20

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Talk

Caroline Leland, William Paterson University (Moderator)

Maegen Rochner, University of Louisville (Moderator)

Marta Domínguez-Delmás, Rijksmuseum (Moderator)

Neil Pederson, Harvard Forest (Moderator)

Francien Bossema, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (Speaker)

Mukund Palat Rao, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory (Speaker)

Darrin Rubino, Hanover College (Speaker)

Fusa Miyake, ISEE (Speaker)

11:00
11:00

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Talk

Caroline Leland, William Paterson University (Moderator)

Maegen Rochner, University of Louisville (Moderator)

Marta Domínguez-Delmás, Rijksmuseum (Moderator)

Neil Pederson, Harvard Forest (Moderator)

Juliette Taieb, Archéo. Environnementales CNRS/Univ. Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne (Speaker)

Duncan Christie, Universidad Austral de Chile (Speaker)

Carol Griggs, Cornell Tree Ring Laboratory (Speaker)

Eileen Kuhl, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Greg King, University of Alberta (Speaker)

18:30
18:30
TRS-Awards ceremony & FREE Pre-Dining cocktail
2 hours 30 minutes, 18:30 - 21:00

- Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Thursday 30 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
8:45
8:45

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Giuliano Locosselli, Institute of Environmental Research (Keynote speaker)

9:20
9:20

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Talk

Laia Andreu-Hayles, Columbia University (Moderator)

María Eugenia Ferrero, IANIGLA-CONICET Argentina (Moderator)

Giuliano Locosselli, Institute of Environmental Research (Moderator)

Kevin Anchukaitis, University of Arizona (Moderator)

Clara Rodriguez Morata, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory (Moderator)

Daigard Ricardo Ortega Rodriguez, University of Sao Paulo (Speaker)

Arturo Pacheco Solana, Tree Ring Lab Columbia University (Speaker)

Milena Veiga, University of Sao Paulo (Speaker)

Emanuele Ziaco, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (Speaker)

Ginette Ticse, Continental University (Speaker)

Mariano Morales, IANIGLA-CONICET Argentina (Speaker)

11:00
11:00

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Talk

Laia Andreu-Hayles, Columbia University (Moderator)

María Eugenia Ferrero, IANIGLA-CONICET Argentina (Moderator)

Giuliano Locosselli, Institute of Environmental Research (Moderator)

Kevin Anchukaitis, University of Arizona (Moderator)

Clara Rodriguez Morata, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory (Moderator)

Jorge A. Giraldo, Universidad Nacional de Colombia (Speaker)

Marcelo Scipioni, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (Speaker)

Rose Oelkers, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory (Speaker)

Jim Speer, Indiana State University (Speaker)

Diego Pons Ganddini, Colorado State University (Speaker)

13:30
13:30

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Dominique Arseneault, Université du Québec à Rimouski (Keynote speaker)

14:05
14:05

- Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Talk

Paul Szejner, Instituto de Geología Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (Moderator)

Alienor Lavergne, University of Reading (UK) (Moderator)

Steven Voelker, Michigan Technological University (Moderator)

Rossella Guerrieri, University of Bologna (Moderator)

Adam Csank, University of Nevada, Reno (Moderator)

Jia Hu, University of Arizona (Speaker)

Kinzie Bailey, The University of Arizona (Speaker)

Marco Lehmann, WSL Birmensdorf (Speaker)

Soumaya Belmecheri, Laboratory of Tree Ring Reserch (Speaker)

Brandon Strange, University of Arizona (Speaker)

Laia Andreu-Hayles, Columbia University (Speaker)

15:50
15:50
Symposium 6. Advancing (Ameri)Dendro Allyship
1 hour 30 minutes, 15:50 - 17:20

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Talk

Joe Buck, Cross Timbers Dendro Consulting (Speaker)

Carolyn Copenheaver, Virginia Tech (Speaker)

Nicole Zampieri, Florida State University (Speaker)

Jodi Axelson, Lands (Moderator)

Chris Gentry, Austin Peay State University (Moderator)

Kelsey Copes-Gerbitz, University of British Columbia (Moderator)

17:40
17:40
The other Montréal. From the River to the Mountain; a first discovery of the city
1 hour 50 minutes, 17:40 - 19:30
Tickets required

- Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Share this